Soccer

Ashlee

Scofield

AVERILL PARK HS

Averill Park, NY

CLASS: 2010

GENDER: FEMALE

height: 5'8" weight: 140

  • Deluxe-medium
Ashlee Scofield

CLASS

'10

Ashlee has committed to Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Ashlee Scofield Blog
  • The Troy Record - "The Record's All-Area Girls Soccer Team"

    December 26, 2009

    The Record's All-Area Girls Soccer Team

    Saturday, December 26, 2009

    By Chris Fitz Gerald
    The Record

    MEEGHAN ARNO

    Striker, Maple Hill

    As a junior, Arno continued to rewrite the school’s record book.

    Arno, who scored 33 goals this season, surpassed the program’s career-scoring standard and has totaled 93 goals overall.

    She reached the milestone with a two-goal effort against Taconic Hills on Sept. 30 to record her 79th career goal to move past Kalena Miller (who set the previous record in 2000) on the school’s scoring list.

    Arno scored 25 goals as a freshman and 35 as a sophomore to set up her junior campaign.

    This season, Arno ranked third in Section II in both goals and assists (21).

    Also named as a first-teamer for the The Record’s All-Area Soccer team in 2008, Arno generated a seven-point effort (five goals-two assists) in an early-season 8-8 draw with Greenville and scored 4-0 goals in a 5-1 victory at Chatham.

    Selected as an All-State player for the second consecutive season, Arno received second-team honors. Also chosen as the Patroon Conference's Most Valuable Player, she was also honored as a Section II Class C All-Star.

    MOLLY GILCHRIST

    Striker, Hoosic Valley

    The junior continued to make a name for herself in the rugged Wasaren League.

    The versatile made such an impact this season; she was honored as an All-State third-teamer in Class C.

    Gilchrist scored 24 goals and assisted on eight others to spark the Indians.

    Generating seven multiple-goal games, Gilchrist scored four goals in two sectional games, including a four-point (three goals-one assist) effort in a 6-1 victory over Berne-Knox in a Class CC first-round game.

    A first-team Wasaren League All-Star, Gilchrist was also selected to Section II’s Class C All-Star team.

    KRISTINA MAKSUTI

    Striker, Bethlehem

    Also in her junior year, Maksuti led the Eagles’ attack as the team captured its second consecutive Class AA sectional crown and its third in four years.

    Maksuti tallied a team-high 22 goals and led Bethlehem in assists with 15.

    On a balanced Bethlehem team, Maksuti was one of three teammates to garner All-State honors as she was chosen to the second team along with forward Kristina Martin.

    Maksuti registered seven multiple-point games, including a five-point (two goals-three assists) in a 5-0 win over Shaker — and scored four goals in the postseason — including two in a 2-1 sectional semifinal victory against Saratoga. She also scored one of Bethlehem’s two goals in overtime, with Anna Gray scoring the game winner in the second extra session to edge Shenendehowa, 2-1.

    A first-team Suburban Council All-Star, Maksuti was also selected as a Section II Class AA All-Star.

    KAITLYN MARTIN

    Striker, Bethlehem

    Martin teamed up with Kristina Maksuti to provide the Eagles with a powerful 1-2 offensive punch.

    A senior, Martin tallied 18 goals and also generated four assists to help spark Bethlehem to a fourth consecutive Suburban Council title and its second straight Class AA sectional crown.

    A four-year varsity starter, Martin was chosen as an All-State player, joining Maksuti on the second team.

    Martin recorded six multiple-goal games, including three hat tricks this season.

    Honored as Suburban Council Player of the Year, Martin was also named as a Section II Class AA All-Star.

    JULIE MCNEFF

    Striker, Catholic Central

    As a junior, McNeff enjoyed a breakout season with the Lady Crusaders.

    The standout forward tallied 15 goals and assisted on five others to pace an improving Catholic Central team to a third-place finish in the Big 10.

    McNeff made quite an impression in the area as she was honored with All-State honors, named to the fifth in Class A.

    She recorded four multiple-goal games this year, including three hat tricks — scoring all three goals in a 3-2 triumph over Troy High.

    A first-team Big 10 All-Star, McNeff was also selected as a Section II Class A All-Star.

    ABBEY HANEHAN

    Midfielder, Stillwater

    Hanehan completed the Warriors’ productive scoring duo along with fellow senior Amanda Hathaway.

    While Hanehan led Stillwater in points with 37, including a team-leading 26 assists along with 11 goals, Hathaway tallied 24 goals and 11 assists.

    In their first foray in Class B play, Hanehan helped lead the Warriors to a Section II co-championship with Mechanicville, which advanced via penalty kicks.

    For the season, Hanehan registered four four-point games, including a four-goal effort in a 5-1 quarterfinal win over Greenville. She totaled eight points (5 goals-3 assists) in four playoff games, including assisting on Nicole Gerasia’s overtime goal as Stillwater advanced past Schalmont in a semifinal on penalty kicks.

    A first-team Wasaren League All-Star, Hanehan was also selected as a Section II All-Star in Class B.

    BECCA LAPORTE

    Midfielder, Hoosick Falls

    The talented senior truly delivered an impact season for the Panthers.

    LaPorte helped guide Hoosick Falls to the Wasaren League title and was honored as a first-team All-State player in Class C.

    Selected as Section II co-Player of the Year in Class C with Kelsey Logan of Fort Plain, LaPorte tallied six goals and assisted on six others to lead the Panthers’ balanced attack. She also totaled 53 points, including 26 goals, in four varsity seasons.

    LaPorte was also honored as co-Most Valuable Player of the Wasaren League (with rival Stillwater’s Amanda Hathaway).

    SIERRA LEGGE

    Midfielder, Maple Hill

    The versatile forward comprised the Wildcats’ prolific scoring duo along with Meeghan Arno, who is also a junior.

    Legge tallied 20 goals and distributed 10 assists and garnered fourth-team All-State status in Class C for Maple Hill, which led Section II in goals scored with 89.

    Legge tallied 21 points, including 10 goals, in her sophomore year to earn All-State honors.

    Also selected as a first-teamer for The Record’s 2008 All-Area soccer team, Legge didn’t disappoint this season.

    Legge registered seven multiple-point games, including one three-goal effort.

    A first-team Patroon Conference All-Star, Legge was also chosen as a Section II Class C All-Star.

    NICOLE MANUPELLA

    Midfielder, Mechanicville

    The senior was a stabilizing force in the middle of the field for the Red Raiders.

    A versatile midfielder, Manupella provided invaluable leadership in helping to guide Mechanicville to the Class B co-sectional championship with Stillwater and the program’s first state final appearance since 2001.

    For her efforts, Manupella was honored as an All-State fourth-teamer among Class B schools.

    Manupella totaled only four points, including two goals, to pace the Red Raiders to a second-place finish in the highly competitive Colonial Council.

    A first-team Suburban Council All-Star, she was also selected as a Section II Class B All-Star.

    KATIE MICHAELIS

    Midfielder, Albany

    The senior helped carry the Falcons to new heights as the team won the school’s first Big 10 title in girls soccer.

    Michaelis tallied 19 goals and assisted on five others to account for more than half of Albany’s scoring and ultimately earned Class AA All-State third-team status.

    Fittingly, she also scored the lone goal in the Falcons’ league-clinching victory over Troy. Michaelis went on to register four multiple-goal games including a four-goal effort against Queensbury and a pair of hat tricks.

    Honored as the Big 10’s Player of the Year, Michaelis was also selected as a Section II Class AA All-Star.

    KIERRA MOORE

    Midfielder, Holy Names

    The talented senior truly made a statement in leading Holy Names to the Class A sectional semifinal round.

    Moore scored 29 goals to rank fifth in Section II in this category and also dealt out four assists.

    Garnering third-team All-State honors in Class A, Moore also guided Holy Names to a third-place finish in the Colonial Council.

    Moore registered nine multiple-goal games, including a four-goal effort against Catholic Central. She also contributed a goal and an assist in a 2-0 quarterfinal win over Gloversville.

    A first team Colonial Council All-Star, Moore was also selected to Section’s II All-Star in Class A.

    JACKIE SORENSEN

    Midfielder, Waterford

    The talented forward didn’t hold back at all in her senior season to set a new scoring standard for the Fordians’ program.

    Sorensen scored 37 goals to rank second in Section II and totaled 42 points this campaign.

    A varsity starter since eighth grade, Sorensen tallied 75 career goals to surpass the school record set by her sister Jill six seasons ago.

    Jackie Sorensen scored more than three goals in eight games this season — including five goals against Berlin, four in a win over Loudonville Christian — and three goals as Waterford defeated Greenwich to reach the Class C semifinal round.

    Selected as the Central Hudson Valley League's Most Valuable Player, Sorensen was honored as a Section II All-Star in Class C.

    SARAH CIPPERLY

    Defender, Lansingburgh

    Truly an all-around player, the senior moved up to play in the midfield this season, but she could be counted on to help out on defense when called upon.

    Selected to The Record’s All-Area girls soccer team last year as defender, Cipperly made a smooth transition to serve as a central midfielder and garnered second-team All-State honors in Class A.

    Cipperly displayed plenty of balance by tallying eight goals to tie for the team lead (with Jenna Retell) and registered a team-best nine assists to lead the Knights in scoring.

    Chosen as a Colonial Council first-team All-Star, Cipperly was also honored as a Section II Class A All-Star.

    Cipperly is also a standout all-state shortstop who was selected to The Record’s All-Area Softball team earlier this year and plays basketball for Lansingburgh.

    ANNA GRAY

    Defender, Bethlehem

    Playing on a team which was an offensive juggernaut in Class AA, Gray was again a standout contributor both on defense and in the midfield.

    When playing defense, the senior helped anchor a backfield which allowed only 10 goals in 20 games this season.

    Honored as an All-State fifth-team player in Class AA, Gray helped guide the Eagles to their second consecutive Section II title and a three-peat as Suburban Council champions.

    Gray also chipped in offensively by tallying nine goals and assisting on seven others. She scored two goals in the postseason, including the game-winning goal 3:38 into sudden death overtime in the sectional final triumph over rival Shenendehowa.

    A first-team Suburban Council All-Star, Gray was selected as a Section II Class AA All-Star.

    MEG MCEACHRON

    Defender, Hoosick Falls

    The senior was a vital contributor to the Panthers’ run to the Wasaren League championship.

    Solidifying and anchoring a defense which allowed just 11 goals in 17 outings and assisted in 12 shutouts, McEachron was honored at the All-State level, garnering fourth-team status.

    With McEachron providing support in front of All-State goalie Kelsey Rogers, Hoosick Falls recorded six consecutive shutouts to wrap up the league title. McEachron also chipped in with three goals and three assists.

    A first-team Wasaren League All-Star, McEachron was also selected as a Section II All-Star in Class C.

    SARA MIKULA

    Defender, Shenendehowa

    The senior finished off her scholastic career with a standout effort on defense.

    With Mikula leading the way, the Lady Plainsmen recorded 11 shutouts on the season, including back-to-back gems against Colonie (3-0) and Niskayuna (2-0) in sectionals to reach the Class AA final, where they were edged by rival Bethlehem, 2-1.

    In all, Shenendehowa yielded only 10 goals in 19 games this year.

    Mikula also chipped in with two assists this season.

    A first-team Suburban Council All-Star, Mikula was also honored as a Section II Class AA All-Star.

    ASHLEE SCOFIELD

    Defender, Averill Park

    Displaying versatility, Scofield starred for the Warriors in both the midfield and on defense.

    For her efforts, the senior was selected as a Class A All-State player, garnering fourth-team status.

    With her play in both roles, Scofield led an Averill Park team which allowed only 25 goals in 17 games and recorded six shutouts in the Suburban Council.

    She also registered two points, both assists, on the season.

    A first-team Suburban Council All-Star, Scofield was also honored as a Section II All-Star in Class A.

    KELSEY ROGERS

    Goalkeeper, Hoosick Falls

    Rogers was the last line of defense in helping to lead the Panthers to the Wasaren League crown.

    The senior recorded 12 shutouts this year, which isn’t surprising, since she registered no less than 10 shutouts in each of her four varsity seasons and finished with 45 gems for her career.

    Rogers made a total of 377 saves in four years, including 75 this season, and also chipped in with a goal this year.

    One of only five goalies from Section II to earn All-State honors, Rogers was selected as a fourth-teamer.

    With Rogers between the goal posts, Hoosick Falls allowed only 11 goals in 17 games this season.

    A first-team Wasaren League All-Star, Rogers was also chosen as a Section II Class C All-Star.


  • Newsday.com - High School Soccer "Girls All State Teams"

    December 16, 2009

    Girls All-State Teams

    Girls soccer
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2009

    Class AA

    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Kylie Strom (Union-Endicott-4)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Mike McQuatters (CBA-3)

    First Team
    01 10 A Sam McGuire (John Jay East Fishkill)
    01 12 D Kiera Hunt (John Jay East Fishkill)
    02 12 M Molly Popolizio (Shenendehowa)
    03 11 A Alexis Koval (CBA)
    04 12 M Kylie Strom (Union-Endicott)
    04 12 A Liz Dwornik (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 A Brittany Kinmond (Spencerport)
    08 12 M Andrea Arnold (Massapequa)
    08 11 D Jessica Widmann (East Meadow)
    08 12 G Ashley Castanio (Oceanside)
    11 10 M Kristi Abbate (Northport)

    Second Team
    01 12 A Keri Ann O'Connor (Ursuline)
    01 12 M Aislin McIlveney (Arlington)
    01 11 A Francesca Kentimentos (North Rockland)
    02 12 A Kaitlyn Martin (Bethlehem)
    02 11 A Kristina Maksuti (Bethlehem)
    03 12 D Katie Gildemeyer (Baldwinsville)
    04 12 G Brittain Wagner (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 M Haley Marks (Penfield)
    06 12 A Kristi Putzig (Williamsville North)
    11 12 A Bria Hartley (North Babylon)
    11 12 M Sophia Sanchez (Deer Park)

    Third Team
    01 12 A Samantha Russo (Yorktown)
    01 11 M Geena Kooner (John Jay East Fishkill)
    02 12 A Liz Boyer (Saratoga)
    02 12 AM Katie Michaelis (Albany)
    05 12 D Liz Cusato (Webster Thomas)
    05 11 D Katie Schindler (Irondequoit)
    06 12 M Courtney Mann (Frontier)
    09 12 M Matison Williams (Washingtonville)
    11 11 G Alyssa Gutierrez (Sachem East)
    11 11 M Deanna Murino (Connetquot)

    P 10 A Jackie Bruno (McKee Staten Island Tech)
    Fourth Team
    02 11 M Stacey Sylvetski (Niskayuna)
    02 12 G Renae Cairns (Ballston Spa)
    03 12 D Jenn Locey (CBA)
    04 12 A Lindsay Lobevero (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 A Natalie Rogers (Webster Thomas)
    05 10 D Danielle Lehman (Brockport)
    06 12 M Alex Rohloff (Clarence)
    08 12 M Jillian Gross (East Meadow)
    08 12 M Courtney Gross (East Meadow)
    11 11 A Casey Filippone (North Babylon)
    11 12 A Codi-Lyn Johnson (West Islip)

    Fifth Team
    02 12 MD Amanda Callanan (Ballston Spa)
    02 12 MD Anna Gray (Bethlehem)
    03 12 M Taylor D’Alfonzo (Cicero-N. Syracuse)
    05 12 D Mandi Hochheimer (Aqiunas)
    05 12 M Brittany Quatcert (Greece Athena)
    06 10 M Jenna Panepinto (Kenmore West)
    08 12 M Katie Murphy (Farmingdale)
    09 12 M Aimee Goldstein (Monroe-Woodbury)
    11 11 M Kelsey Ferguson (Sachem East)
    C 12 M Devin Prendergast (LI St. John Baptist)
    C 12 A Meredith Speck (LI Sacred Heart)

    Sixth Team
    02 11 MD Morgan Berry (Shaker)
    02 12 A Hillary Rouse (Amsterdam)
    03 12 A Laura Taylor (Auburn)
    05 10 M Lisa Rogers  (Irondequoit)
    05 12 M Allison Kendall (Gates Chili)
    06 11 D Meghan Lipinoga (North Tonawanda)
    08 12 M Jackie Cammaratta (MacArthur)
    11 12 M Sydney Bond (Deer Park)
    11 12 M Jen Gibbons (Bellport)
    11 12 D Kaitlyn Carballeira (Ward Melville)

    C 10 M Gianna Smith (St. Joseph Hill)

    Class A

    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Crystal Dunn (Rockville Centre South Side-8)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Judi Croutier (Rockville Centre South Side-8)

    First Team
    01 11 A Lia Bellizzi (Rye)
    01 11 G Tatiana Saunders (Rye)
    02 12 M Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills)
    05 12 A Kelly Knight (Greece Olympia)
    06 12 M Katie Griffin (Williamsville East)
    06 11 A Jenna Raepple (Grand Island)
    08 12 M Crystal Dunn (RC South Side)
    08 12 M Emily Menges (Garden City)
    08 12 D Jackie Nicholas (RC South Side)
    11 11 A Katie Hyland (Islip)
    11 10 A Kari Quinn (Shoreham-Wading River)

    Second Team
    01 12 D Delia Hughes (Eastchester)
    02 12 M Kelsey Fish (South Glens Falls)
    02 12 MD Sarah Cipperly (Lansingburgh)
    03 11 M Tori Nies (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    05 12 G Jessica Sexton (Greece Arcadia)
    05 10 M Sydney Ciufo (Pittsford Mendon)
    08 12 A Carly Beyar (RC South Side)
    08 12 M Shannon Kearney (New Hyde Park)
    11 12 A Angela Bosco (Huntington)
    11 12 A Kara Mupo (Rocky Point)
    11 10 M Stephanie Peragallo (Hauppauge)

    Third Team
    01 12 D Michelle Iannacchino (Somers)
    01 12 M Sara Sheehan (Beacon)
    02 12 MD Kierra  Moore (Holy Names)
    02 09 A Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills)
    04 12 M Kaitlyn Cook (Maine-Endwell)
    06 12 D Morgan Begy (Williamsville East)
    C 12 G Tori Christ (Nardin)
    08 12 M Kelly Smolenski (New Hyde Park)
    08 12 A Allie Spector (Hewlett)

    09 12 D Jillian Kelly (Cornwall)
    11 12 A Ally Abruzzo (Mt. Sinai)
    Fourth Team
    02 12 MD Ashlee Scofield (Averill Park)
    02 12 D Makala Gatta (Scotia-Glenville)
    03 12 A Aubrey VanGorder (Cortland)
    04 12 A Lindsey Seymour (Elmira Southside)
    05 12 M Lindsay Powell (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
    05 11 D Meredith Martin (Victor)
    05 11 M Lauren Haslinger (Victor)
    06 11 D Jeannie Taylor (Grand Island)
    08 12 D Alexandra Siciliano (New Hyde Park)
    09 12 D Stephanie May (Wallkill)
    11 12 G Ali Griffin (Islip)
    Fifth Team
    02 11 A Julie Mc Neff (Troy Catholic)
    02 09 A Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)
    02 12 D Lacey Powers (Ichabod Crane)
    05 12 D Sarah Tanea (Newark)
    09 12 A Jessica Jingblad (Goshen)
    09 12 M Heylan Tsumagari (Red Hook)
    10 11 A Brittany Marshall (Malone)
    10 11 D Coree Phillips (Massena)
    11 11 M Kelly Santangello (Sayville)
    11 12 A Molly Bishop (Comsewogue)
    11 12 D Jackie Baratelli (Hauppauge)


    Class B

    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Co-Players of the Year:
    Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater-2) and
    Kate Underwood (Briarcliff)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Owen Scully (Briarcliff-1)

    First Team
    01 12 D Kate Underwood (Briarcliff)
    01 12 A Amy Marron (Westlake)
    01 11 A Liana Cornacchio (Briarcliff)
    01 10 A Danielle Cristiano (Briarcliff)
    02 12 D Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater)
    02 10 A Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)
    02 12 G Michelle Cuomo (Schalmont)
    04 12 G M.C. Barrett (Lansing)
    04 12 A Taylor Mazursky (Chenango Forks)
    05 12 A Karly Tolentino (Greece Odyssey)
    08 12 M Elizabeth Ludlow (Cold Spring Harbor)
    Second Team
    01 12 A Lauren Kahn (Nanuet)
    02 12 A Laura Snowdon (Schalmont)
    03 10 A Kelly Ristoff (Westhill)
    04 12 D Katy Bland (Lansing)
    05 12 A Taylor Wingerden (Palymra-Macedon)
    05 12 G Hannah Conine (Livonia)
    C 12 A Bri Catapovic (Buffalo Mount St. Mary’s)
    06 12 A Lindsay Stoddard (Allegany-Limestone)
    08 12 D Kristen Insardi (Cold Spring Harbor)
    11 12 A Sarah Golden (Southold-Greenpoint)
    11 12 M Jessica Bandrowski (Center Moriches)

    Third Team
    01 12 M Jane Wallis (Briarcliff)
    02 11 G Meghan Baxter (Catskill)
    03 12 M Brianna Guarino (Watertown IHC)
    04 12 M Maddy Tiddick (Owego)
    04 11 D Cassie Palladino (Lansing)
    05 11 A Kaylee Fillmore (Sodus)
    05 12 A Taryn Van Thof (Livonia)
    06 10 M Kim Obermeier (Depew)
    06 10 D Emma Bracken (East Aurora)
    07 12 A Sarah Carter (Plattsburgh)
    10 11 A Cassie Grace (Potsdam)
    Fourth Team
    02 12 M Kelsey Lenny (Coxsackie-Athens)
    02 11 AM Courtney Pierce (Schuylerville)
    02 12 M Nicole Manupella (Mechanicville)
    03 12 G Megan Tock (Marcellus)
    03 12 A Katie Kleine (Cazenovia)
    05 11 M Jenna Merica (LeRoy)
    05 12 M Emily Troup (Holley)
    09 12 G Rachel Abrams (O'Neill)
    10 12 M Kaitlin Fanning (Canton)
    11 11 A Amber Mello (Mattituck)
    11 12 M Katie Hayes (Mattituck)


    Class C

    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Donna Liotine (Stony Brook-11)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Co-Coaches of the Year:
    Mark Maningo (Stony Brook-11)
    and Tim Clive (Sauquoit Valley-3)

    First Team
    01 12 D Alexia Shea (North Salem)
    02    12 M Becca La Porte (Hoosick Falls)
    03 12 M Kelsey Hogel (Sauquoit Valley)
    03 12 A Amanda Orsino (Sauquoit Valley)
    04 11 M Lindsay Bakaal (Newark Valley)
    04 11 A Marianne Thomaris (Elmira ND)
    05 12 M Jenna Lynn (York)
    06 12 M Caitie Pfeiffer (Holland)
    11 11 M Donna Liotine (Stony Brook)
    11 12 D Natalie Abbene (Pierson)
    11 11 G Danielle Pappas (Stony Brook)

    Second Team
    02    11 A Meeghan Arno (Maple Hill)
    02    11 A Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain)
    03 12 A Sierra Kiss (Sauquoit Valley)
    04 10 A Rachel Lamoreaux (Elmira ND)
    04 12 D Paige McCarthy (Marathon)
    04 11 M Rachael Parker (Marathon)
    05 12 G Mealanie Johnson (Caledonia?Mumford)
    C 12 A Bre Smith (Nichols)
    07 08 A Lindsey Bushey (Plattsburgh Seton)
    07 12 A Kayla Rabideau (Northern Adirondack)
    11 11 A Michelle Hennessy (Stony Brook)
    Third Team
    01 11 A Meghan Royal (Haldane)
    02    11 A Molly Gilchrist (Hoosic Valley)
    02    12 D Carrie Gorka (Voorheesville)
    04 11 D Melissa Mahajan (Elmira ND)
    04 12 D Val Hanson (Newark Valley)
    05 12 M Rissa Smith (Keshequa)
    05 11 A Kaila Browe (Kendall)
    05 12 A Catherine Mucha (Keshequa)
    C 10 D Zoe Jackson Gibson (Nichols)
    09 09 A Gladys Loyas (Florida)
    11 11 G Christan Pappalardo (Port Jefferson)
    Fourth Team
    02    11 M Sierra Legge (Maple Hill)
    02    12 D Meg McEachron (Hoosick Falls)
    02    12 M Aydin Hastings (Cambridge)
    02    12 G Kelsey Rogers (Hoosick Falls)
    03 12 M Sam Covey (Tully)
    04 12 M Theresa Guardino (Unatego)
    05 12 M Melissa Lincoln (Naples)
    05 11 A Macenzie Peters (Williamson)
    06 09 A Emily Foy (Frewsburg)
    06 11 M TaylorVanderbush (Holland)
    09 12 M Regina Stewart (Millbrook)

    Class D

    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Kori Hamm (Edmeston-4)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Melody Harwood (Arkport-5)

    First Team
    02 12 M Geneva Furlano (New Lebanon)
    03 12 A Nicole Law (McGraw)
    03 12 A Kierra Mack (McGraw)
    04 12 A Kori Hamm (Edmeston)
    04 12 M Jessica Bentley (Schenevus)
    04  12 D Jayme Bentley (Schenevus)
    05 12 A Brianna VanScoter (Arkport)
    05 11 M Brittney Smith (Arkport)
    05 11 D Jordan Harwood (Arkport)
    07 12 A Victoria Reynolds (Chazy)
    11 11 A Christina Casamassina (Smithtown Christian)
    Second Team
    02 11 G Brianna Thibeau (Salem)
    03 12 M Kristen Guy (McGraw)
    03 12 D Sandy Roberts (Remsen)
    04 11 A Laura Potter (Gilboa-Conesville)
    04 12 D Sam Meyerhoff (Davenport)
    05 11 A Stephanie Ellison (Whitesville)
    06 12 M Kim Telaak (Ellicottville)
    06 10 M Molly Beaton (Maple Grove)
    07 12 A Emma Nye (Keene)
    10 12 A Marissa Cook (Chateaugay)
    11 10 A Chelsea Bellini (Smithtown Christian)
    Third Team
    02 10 M Madalyn Ryan (Northville)
    03 11 A Emily Truett (Hamilton)
    03 12 M Ashley Huckabone (Poland)
    04 12 G Susanna Johnson (Edmeston)
    05 12 D Caroline McDowell (Alfred-Almond)
    05 12 M Erin Fleming (Bolivar-Richburg)
    06 12 F Cassie Weber (North Collins)
    07 11 M Astrid Kempainen (Chazy)
    07 10 A Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy)
    10 11 M Racquel Fowler (Chateaugay)
    10 12 D Samantha Weaver (Heuvelton)
    Fourth Team
    02 12 A Beth Fisher (Bolton)
    02 12 A Johanna Jackson (Loudonville Christian)
    03 09 A Erin O’Connor (Remsen)
    06 12 M Anna Pierce (Ellicottville)
    06 11 M Sara Hover (Maple Grove)
    09 11 A Marissa Diescher (Livingston Manor)
    09 12 A Brianna Sofia (Chapel Field)
    10 12 A Katherine Donovan (Clifton-Fine)
    10 11 A Katie French (Harrisville)
    11 11 D Annette Mims (Smithtown Christian)
    11 11 D Dominique Jack (Smithtown Christian)

    http://prod.newsday.com/blogs/sports/high-school-soccer-1.812012


  • Daily Gazzette.com - "Soccer All-Star Teams" (Schenectady NY)

    December 16, 2009



    Soccer All-Star Teams

    By Bill Palmer

    Tuesday, November 17, 2009


    Some of the soccer leagues in Section II have announced their all-stars teams. Look for them here and in the print edition of The Gazette.

    GIRLS
    {Can be viewed at http://www.dailygazette.com/weblogs/section-ii-blog/2009/nov/17/soccer-all-star-teams/}

    SUBURBAN COUNCIL

    First team

    Ashlee Scofield, midfielder, senior, Averill Park; Kaitlyn Martin, forward, senior, Bethlehem; Kristina Maksuti, forward, junior, Bethlehem; Anna Gray, midfielder/defender, senior, Bethlehem; Michelle Primomo, defender, senior, Bethlehem; Monica Wolf, midfielder, senior, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; Jillian Beatty, forward, freshman, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; Ranae Cairns, goalkeeper, senior, Ballston Spa; Amanda Callanan, midfielder/defender, senior, Ballston Spa; Rachel Scofield, forward/midfielder, Colonie; Conner O’Brien, defender, senior, Columbia; Marissa Page, goalkeeper, senior, Guilderland; Stacey Sylvetsky, midfielder, junior, Niskayuna; Liz Boyer, midfielder, senior, Saratoga Springs; Morgan Berry, midfielder/defender, junior, Shaker; Molly Popolizio, midfielder, senior, Shenendehowa; Sara Mikula, defender, senior. Shenendehowa.

    Second team

    Marjana Maksuti, midfielder, junior, Bethlehem; Kristie Line, midfielder, junior, Bethlehem; Tara Teal, forward, freshman, Bethlehem; Nicole Shively, defender, sophomore, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; Nicole Collins, midfielder, senior, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; Alaina Greco, forward, senior, Ballston Spa; Lauren Aldi, midfielder, senior, Ballston Spa; Kelley Murphy, goalkeeper, sophomore, Colonie; Jess Marini, defender, junior, Guilderland; Meghan Mosch, forward, junior, Niskayuna; Tyler Carr, defender, junior, Saratoga Springs; Juliana Sirianni, midfielder, junior, Saratoga Springs; Kelli Wegner, midfielder, freshman, Saratoga Springs; Emily Johnson, goalkeeper, junior, Shaker; Elise Moinzadeh, midfielder, junior, Shenendehowa; Katie Treanor, forward, sophomore, Shenendehowa.

    Player of the Year — Kaitlyn Martin, Bethlehem.

    Coach of the Year — Holli Mulholland, Shenendehowa.

    FOOTHILLLS COUNCIL

    First team

    Kelsey Fish, midfielder, South Glens Falls; Katelyn Baker, defender, South Glens Falls; Ali LaRue, forward, South Glens Falls; Sam Blizzard, forward, South Glens Falls; Alyssa Woodworth, forward, Scotia-Glenvillle; Amanda Sweeney, forward, Scotia-Glenville; Kaitlyn Brown, midfielder, Scotia-Glenville; Makala Gatta, defender, Scotia-Glenville; Kylah Rodd, goalkeeper, Scotia-Glenville; Miranda Haraughty, forward, Glens Falls; Tess Hooker, midfielder, Glens Falls; Cheyenne Guisti, forward, Broadalbin-Perth; Courtney Stocker, forward, Broadalbin-Perth; Emily Baldwin, forward, Gloversville.

    Second team

    Maddy Wheeler, midfielder, South Glens Falls; Ashley Abrams, forward, South Glens Falls; Taylor Volkman, midfielder, South Glens Falls; Macee Maddock, defender, Scotia-Glenville; Caitlin Hoey, midfielder, Scotia-Glenville; Rachael Hammond, defender, Glens Falls; Lindsay Yole, defender, Glens Falls; Shauna Murray, defender, Glens Falls; Sara Orlowski, midfielder, Broadalbin-Perth; Kaycie Lane, defender, Queensbury; Jordana Mineo, midfielder, Queensbury; Marissa Brownell, forward, Hudson Falls; Abbie Carey, goalkeeper, Glens Falls.

    COLONIAL COUNCIL

    First team

    Abby Maiello, forward, sophomore, Mechanicville; Laura Snowden, forward, senior, Schalmont; Ali Thompson, forward, junior, Cobleskill-Richmondville; Sarah Cipperly, midfielder, senior, Lansingburgh; Nicole Manupella, midfielder, senior, Mechanicville; Quinn Massaroni, midfielder, sophomore, Holy Names; Kierra Moore, midfielder, senior, Holy Names; Ashley TenEyck, midfielder, senior, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Liz Cowan, defender, senior, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Katie Foley, defender, senior, Lansingburgh; Carrie Gorka, defender, senior, Voorheesville; Aubrey Moore, defender, senior, Mechanicville; Maura Tuffey, defender, senior, Holy Names; Michelle Cuomo, goalkeeper, senior, Schalmont.

    Second team

    Caitlin Abelseth, forward, junior, Voorheesville; Nora Anderson, forward, senior, Watervliet; Sarah Kusaywa, forward, junior, Cohoes; Alysa Russell, forward, sophomore, Mechanicville; Emily Scott, forward, senior, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Megan Strijek, forward, sophomore, Schalmont; Emily Downie, midfielder, sophomore, Albany Academy; Bridget Malicki, midfielder, junior, Albany Academy; Jenna Saccocio, sophomore, midfielder, Schalmont; Kristina Strang, midfielder, senior, Schalmont; Alex Fasulo, defender, junior, Voorheesville; Jackie Murphy, defender, senior, Holy Names; Jordan Nadeau, defender, senior, Cobleskill-Richmondvillle, senior; Haley Richter, defender, junior, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Kelsey Desadore, goalkeeper, junior, Mechanicville.

    WASAREN LEAGUE

    First team

    Becca LaPorte, midfielder, senior, Hoosick Falls; Amanda Hathaway, defender, senior, Stillwater; Courtney Pierce, forward, junior, Schuylerville; Molly Gilchrist, forward, junior, Hoosic Valley; Meg McEachron, defender, senior, Hoosick Falls; Ally Liptak, sophomore, defender, Schuylerville; Erin Shea, defender, senior, Hoosick Falls; Sara Dormandy, midfielder, junior, Tamarac; Julia Sloboda, midfielder, junior, Tamarac; Aydin Hastings, midfielder, senior, Cambridge; Abbey Hanehan, midfielder, senior, Stillwater; Bridget Cuddihy, midfielder, junior, Cambridge; Kelsey Rogers, goalkeeper, senior, Hoosick Falls.

    Second team

    Meg McKee, forward, sophomore, Hoosick Falls; Julie Luciano, midfielder, senior, Hoosick Falls; Erin Palma, goalkeeper, senior, Schuylerville; Stephanie Ostrander, midfielder, senior. Schuylerville; Shannon O’Connor, defender, senior, Schuylerville; Galina Schriefels, midfielder, senior, Stillwater; Lizz Morris, goalkeeper, junior, Stillwater; Emily Mehner, defender, senior, Tamarac; Brittany Bogan, midfielder, senior, Tamarac; Amanda Podolek, defender, senior, Cambridge; Ellen Villafuerte, defender, junior, Cambridge; Janelle Stoddard, forward, junior, Hoosic Valley; Emily Fuller, midfielder, sophomore, Granville.

    Co-Players of the Year — Becca LaPorte, Hoosick Falls and Amanda Hathaway, Stillwater.


  • NYS Sportswriters Association - "Girls Soccer NYSSWA All-State Team, 2009 "

    December 13, 2009

    http://www.newyorksportswriters.org/reference/girls_soccer_all_state_2009.shtml
    (Paste Link into your browser to see complete listing of All State Teams For New York by The NYS Sportwriters Association)

    Girls Soccer NYSSWA All-State Team, 2009
    Class A

    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Crystal Dunn (Rockville Centre South Side-8)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Judi Croutier (Rockville Centre South Side-8)

    First Team
    01 11 A Lia Bellizzi (Rye)
    01 11 G Tatiana Saunders (Rye)
    02 12 M Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills)
    05 12 A Kelly Knight (Greece Olympia)
    06 12 M Katie Griffin (Williamsville East)
    06 11 A Jenna Raepple (Grand Island)
    08 12 M Crystal Dunn (RC South Side)
    08 12 M Emily Menges (Garden City)
    08 12 D Jackie Nicholas (RC South Side)
    11 11 A Katie Hyland (Islip)
    11 10 A Kari Quinn (Shoreham-Wading River)
    Second Team
    01 12 D Delia Hughes (Eastchester)
    02 12 M Kelsey Fish (South Glens Falls)
    02 12 MD Sarah Cipperly (Lansingburgh)
    03 11 M Tori Nies (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    05 12 G Jessica Sexton (Greece Arcadia)
    05 10 M Sydney Ciufo (Pittsford Mendon)
    08 12 A Carly Beyar (RC South Side)
    08 12 M Shannon Kearney (New Hyde Park)
    11 12 A Angela Bosco (Huntington)
    11 12 A Kara Mupo (Rocky Point)
    11 10 M Stephanie Peragallo (Hauppauge)
    Third Team
    01 12 D Michelle Iannacchino (Somers)
    01 12 M Sara Sheehan (Beacon)
    02 12 MD Kierra  Moore (Holy Names)
    02 09 A Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills)
    04 12 M Kaitlyn Cook (Maine-Endwell)
    06 12 D Morgan Begy (Williamsville East)
    C 12 G Tori Christ (Nardin)
    08 12 M Kelly Smolenski (New Hyde Park)
    08 12 A Allie Spector (Hewlett)
    09 12 D Jillian Kelly (Cornwall)
    11 12 A Ally Abruzzo (Mt. Sinai)
    Fourth Team
    02 12 MD Ashlee Scofield (Averill Park)
    02 12 D Makala Gatta (Scotia-Glenville)
    03 12 A Aubrey VanGorder (Cortland)
    04 11 A Lindsey Seymour (Elmira Southside)
    05 12 M Lindsay Powell (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
    05 11 D Meredith Martin (Victor)
    05 11 M Lauren Haslinger (Victor)
    06 11 D Jeannie Taylor (Grand Island)
    08 12 D Alexandra Siciliano (New Hyde Park)
    09 12 D Stephanie May (Wallkill)
    11 12 G Ali Griffin (Islip)
    Fifth Team
    02 11 A Julie Mc Neff (Troy Catholic)
    02 09 A Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)
    02 12 D Lacey Powers (Ichabod Crane)
    05 12 D Sarah Tanea (Newark)
    09 12 A Jessica Jingblad (Goshen)
    09 12 M Heylan Tsumagari (Red Hook)
    10 11 A Brittany Marshall (Malone)
    10 11 D Coree Phillips (Massena)
    11 11 M Kelly Santangello (Sayville)
    11 12 A Molly Bishop (Comsewogue)
    11 12 D Jackie Baratelli (Hauppauge)


  • Poststar.com - "Suburban Stars"

    December 13, 2009

    Girls Soccer
    with Greg Brownell

    Suburban stars

    Here are your 2009 Suburban Council all-stars.

    PLAYER OF THE YEAR

    Kaitlyn Martin (Bethlehem), senior, forward

    COACH OF THE YEAR

    Holli Mulholland (Shen)

    FIRST TEAM

    Ashlee Scofield (Averill Park), senior, midfield/defense

    Kristina Maksuti (Bethlehem), junior, forward

    Anna Gray (Bethlehem), senior,  midfield/defense

    Michelle Primomo (Bethlehem), senior, defense

    Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills), senior, center-midfield

    Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills), freshman, forward

    Renae Cairns (Ballston Spa), senior, goal

    Amanda Callanan (Ballston Spa), senior, midfield/defense

    Rachel Scofield (Colonie), senior, forward/midfield

    Conner O’Brien (Columbia), senior, defense

    Marissa Page (Guilderland), senior, goal

    Stacey Sylvetsky (Niskayuna), junior, center-midfield

    Elizabeth Boyer (Saratoga), senior, forward

    Morgan Berry (Shaker), junior, midfield/defense

    Molly Popolizio (Shen), senior, midfield

    Sara Mikula (Shen), senior, defense

    SECOND TEAM

    Marjana Maksuti (Bethlehem), junior, midfield

    Kristie Link (Bethlehem), junior, midfield

    Tara Teal (Bethlehem), freshman, forward

    Nicole Shively (Burnt Hills), sophomore, defense

    Nicole Collins (Burnt Hills), senior, midfield

    Alaina Greco (Ballston Spa), senior, forward

    Lauren Audi (Ballston Spa), senior, midfield

    Kelley Murphy (Colonie), sophomore, goal

    Jess Marini (Guilderland), junior, defense

    Meghan Mosch (Niskayuna), junior, forward

    Tyler Carr (Saratoga), junior, defense

    Julia Sirianni (Saratoga), junior, midfield

    Kelli Wegner (Saratoga), freshman, midfield

    Emily Johnson (Shaker), junior, goal

    Sarah Bassett (Shen), senior, midfield

    Elise Moinzadeh (Shen), junior, midfield

    Katie Trainor (Shen), sophomore, forward

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Averill Park: Emily Rebehn, Sarah Boyle, Kristen Ernest, Lindsey Bush; Bethlehem: Stephanie Sica, Heather Varcasia; Burnt Hills: Brianne Hadcock, Emily McNutt, Sarah Glowa, Skye Kaler; Ballston Spa: Carolyn Mansir, Julie Lowenstein, Demi Feder, Annie Cziusniak; Colonie: Maleesa Santos; Columbia: Megan Smead, Deanna Puentes; Guilderland: Kyra Malamood, Erin Kelly, Jackie Bassard, Jenna Crupi; Mohonasen: Elizabeth McMahon, Alicia Cassels, Michelle Baldwin; Schuyler Archambault, Tara Bartkoski, Amelia Esposito, Stephanie Maslyn, Katie Cascino; Saratoga: Jenna Conklin, Emily Crandall; Shaker: Carly Brundige, Krista Pilla, Alyssa Plue, Rhiannon Spencer, Caitlin McGonnigal, Kaitlyn Cheney, Erica Vallecorsa, Rebecca Pike; Shen: Kristen Connors.


  • Poststar.com - "Section II All-Stars"

    December 13, 2009

    Girls Soccer
    with Greg Brownell


    <!-- <br/> <div class="navigation"><br/> <div class="alignleft"><a href="http://www.poststar.com/app/blogs/?cat=7&paged=2" >« Older Entries</a></div><br/> <div class="alignright"></div><br/> </div><br/> --><!-- END POSTSTAR EDIT -->

    Section II all-stars

    Monday, December 7th, 2009

    I am late with this; most of you probably know it already. But just for the record, here are the Section II class-by-class all-stars, as presented by the Capital District Womens Soccer Coaches. Congratulations to everyone.

    CLASS AA

    Player of the year: Molly Popolizio (Shen).

    Goalkeeper of the year: Renca Cairns (Ballston Spa).

    Coach of the year: Adrienne Dannehy (Saratoga).

    All-stars: Morgan Berry (Shaker), Elizabeth Boyer (Saratoga), Renca Cairns (Ballston Spa), Amanda Callanan (Ballston Spa), Anna Gray (Bethlehem), Hayley Kellam (Albany), Kaitlyn Martin (Bethlehem), Kristina Maksuti (Bethlehem), Katie Michaelis (Albany), Sara Mikula (Shen), Molly Popolizio (Shen), Michelle Primomo (Bethlehem), Hillary Rouse (Amsterdam), Stacy Sylvetsky (Niskayuna).

    CLASS A

    Player of the year: Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills).

    Goalkeeper of the year: Kylah Rodd (Scotia).

    Coach of the year: Stephen Philo (South High).

    All-stars: Katelyn Baker (South High), Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills), Sarah Cipperly (Lansingburgh), Kelsey Fish (South High), Makala Gatta (Scotia), Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls), Julie McNeff (CCHS), Kierra Moore (Holy Names), Lacey Powers (Ichabod Crane), Ashlee Scofield (Averill Park), Nicole Shively (Burnt Hills), Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills).

    CLASS B

    Players of the year: Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater), Abbey Maiello (Mechanicville).

    Goalkeeper of the year: Michelle Cuomo (Schalmont).

    Coach of the year: Liz Villamil (Mechanicville).

    All-stars: Meghan Baxter (Catskill), Sarah Bower (Emma Willard), Liz Cowen (Ravena), Michelle Cuomo (Schalmont), Sara Dormandy (Tamarac), Cheyenne Guisti (B-P), Abbey Hanehan (Stillwater), Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater), Kelsey Lenny (Coxsackie-Athens), Ally Liptak (Schuylerville), Abby Maiello (Mechanicville), Nicole Manupella (Mechanicville), Aubrey Moore (Mechanicville), Lindsay Patterson (Emma Willard), Courtney Pierce (Schuylerville), Kelsey Russell (Schalmont), Julie Sloboda (Tamarac), Laura Snowden (Schalmont), Ashley TenEyck (Ravena), Ali Thompson (Cobleskill), Alexandria VanAuken (Greenville), Taylor Ann Young (Greenville).

    CLASS C

    Players of the year: Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain), Becca LaPorte (Hoosick Falls).

    Goalkeeper of the year: Kelsey Rogers (Hoosick Falls).

    Coach of the year: Rich Sweeney (Cambridge).

    All-stars: Morgan Archer (Schoharie), Meeghan Arno (Maple Hill), Stacey Arnold (Galway), Marion Bates (Berne-Knox), Ashley Cross (Maple Hill), Emily Dooley (Berlin), Carolyn Gibbins (Galway), Molly Gilchrist (Hoosic Valley), Carrie Gorka (Voorheesville), Rebecca Graudons (Mayfield), Aydin Hastings (Cambridge), Becca LaPorte (Hoosick Falls), Sierra Legge (Maple Hill), Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain), Shiree Lyons (St. Johnsville), Meg McEachron (Hoosick Falls), Cailey Nieto (Chatham), Evitza Nikollaj (Mayfield), Kelsey Rogers (Hoosick Falls), Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), Erin Shea (Hoosick Falls), Jackie Sorensen (Waterford), Alisa Walek (Waterford).

    CLASS D

    Player of the year: Geneva Furlano (New Lebanon).

    Goalkeeper of the year: Brianna Thibeau (Salem).

    Coach of the year: Ceil Brandi (Whitehall).

    All-stars: Kelsie Benjamin (Whitehall), Sarah Buckowski (Salem), Beth Fisher (Bolton), Geneva Furlano (New Lebanon), Ashley Gross (Heatly), Johanna Jackson (Loudonville Christian), Taylor Jordan (Fort Ann), Madelyn Ryan (Northville), Brittany St. Clair (Whitehall), Brianna Thibeau (Salem), Olivia Tomaszewski (Sharon Springs).

    <!-- AddThis Button BEGIN -->

    var addthis_pub = 'glnwebmaster';
    var addthis_brand = 'PostStar.com';var addthis_language = 'en';var addthis_options = 'email, favorites, digg, delicious, myspace, google, facebook, live, buzz, more';

    Bookmark and Share

    <!-- AddThis Button END -->

    <!-- BEG POSTSTAR EDIT - added comments to blog archive--><!-- END POSTSTAR EDIT --><!-- BEG POSTSTAR EDIT - added profile code -->About the author: Greg Brownell - brownell@poststar.com <!-- END POSTSTAR EDIT --><!-- BEG POSTSTAR EDIT -->


  • Poststar.com - "All State Team"

    December 13, 2009

    Girls Soccer
    with Greg Brownell

    <!-- <p class="postmetadata"> Posted in | </p> --><!-- END POSTSTAR EDIT -->

    All-state team

    Sunday, December 6th, 2009

    The all-state girls soccer team just popped into my e-mail. The full version of it should appear on the New York State Sportswriters Association Web site by Monday, but for now here’s everybody that got selection in Section II or VII.

    (Late note — the full team has now been posted. You can click here to view it.)

    This team is selected by the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers’ Association.

    Amanda Hathaway was a co-player of the year in Class B. Kelsey Fish, Becca La Porte and Brianna Thibeau were also selected near the top of their classes.

    CLASS AA

    First team — Molly Popolizio (Shen).

    Second team — Kaitlyn Martin (Bethlehem), Kristina Maksuit (Bethlehem).

    Third team — Liz Boyer (Saratoga), Katie Michaelis (Albany)

    Fourth team — Stacey Sylvetski (Niskayuna), Renae Cairns (Ballston Spa).

    Fifth team — Amanda Callanan (Ballston Spa), Anna Gray (Bethlehem).

    Sixth team — Morgan Berry (Shaker), Hillary Rouse (Amsterdam).

    CLASS A

    First team — Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills).

    Second team — Kelsey Fish (South High), Sarah Cipperly (Lansingburgh).

    Third team — Kierra Moore (Holy Names), Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills).

    Fourth team — Ashlee Scofield (Averill Park), Makala Gatta (Scotia)

    Fifth team — Julie Mc Neff (CCHS), Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls), Lacey Powers (Ichabod Crane).

    CLASS B

    C0-Player of the Year — Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater).

    First team — Abby Maiello (Mechanicville), Michelle Cuomo (Schalmont).

    Second team — Laura Snowdon (Schalmont).

    Third team — Meghan Baxter (Catskill), Sarah Carter (Plattsburgh).

    Fourth team — Kelsey Lenny (Coxsackie-Athens), Courtney Pierce (Schuylerville), Nicole Manupella (Mechanicville).

    CLASS C

    First team — Becca La Porte (Hoosick Falls).

    Second team — Meeghan Arno (Maple Hill), Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain), Lindsey Bushey (Seton Catholic), Kayla Rabideau (NAC).

    Third team — Molly Gilchrist (Hoosic Valley), Carrie Gorka (Voorheesville).

    Fourth team — Sierra Legge (Maple Hill), Meg McEachron (Hoosick Falls), Aydin Hastings (Cambridge), Kelsey Rogers (Hoosick Falls).

    CLASS D

    First team — Geneva Furlano (New Lebanon), Victoria Reynolds (Chazy).

    Second team — Brianna Thibeau (Salem), Emma Nye (Keene).

    Third team — Madalyn Ryan (Northville), Astrid Kempainen (Chazy), Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy).

    Fourth team — Beth Fisher (Bolton), Johanna Jackson (Loudonville Christian),

    <!-- AddThis Button BEGIN -->


    var addthis_pub = 'glnwebmaster';
    var addthis_brand = 'PostStar.com';var addthis_language = 'en';var addthis_options = 'email, favorites, digg, delicious, myspace, google, facebook, live, buzz, more';

    Bookmark and Share

    <!-- AddThis Button END --><!-- BEG POSTSTAR EDIT - added comments to blog archive--><!-- END POSTSTAR EDIT --><!-- BEG POSTSTAR EDIT - added profile code -->About the author: Greg Brownell - brownell@poststar.com <!-- END POSTSTAR EDIT --><!-- BEG POSTSTAR EDIT -->


  • The Troy Record - "2009 Suburban Council girls soccer All-Stars" Blog

    December 13, 2009

    Monday, November 16, 2009

    <!-- Begin .post -->

    2009 Suburban Council girls soccer All-Stars

    Player of the Year: Kaitlyn Martin, Bethlehem

    Coach of the Year:
    Holli Mulholland, Shenendehowa

    First team


    Ashlee Scofield, Sr., M/D, Averill Park
    Kaitlyn Martin, Sr., F, Bethlehem
    Kristina Maksuti, Jr., F, Bethlehem
    Anna Gray, Sr., M/D, Bethlehem
    Michelle Primomo, Sr., D, Bethlehem
    Monica Wolf, Sr., CM, Burnt Hills
    Jillian Beatty, Frosh., F, Burnt Hills
    Renae Cairns, Sr., GK, Ballston Spa
    Amanda Callanan, Sr., M/D, Ballston Spa
    Rachel Schofield, Sr., F/M, Colonie
    Conner O'Brien, Sr., D, Columbia
    Marissa Page, Sr., GK, Guilderland
    Stacey Sylvetsky, Jr., CM, Niskayuna
    Elizabeth Boyer, Sr., F, Saratoga Springs
    Morgan Berry, Jr., M/D, Shaker
    Molly Popolizio, Sr., M, Shenendehowa
    Sara Mikula, Sr., D, Shenendehowa

    Second team


    Marjana Maksuti, Jr., M, Bethlehem
    Kristie Link, Jr., M, Bethlehem
    Tara Teal, Frosh., F, Bethlehem
    Nicole Shively, Soph., D, Burnt Hills
    Nicole Collins, Sr.. M, Burnt Hills
    Alaina Greco, Sr., F, Ballston Spa
    Lauren Audi, Sr., M, Ballston Spa
    Kelley Murphy, Soph., GK, Colonie
    Jess Marini, Jr., D, Guilderland
    Meghan Mosch, Jr., F, Niskayuna
    Tyler Carr, Jr., D, Saratoga Springs
    Julia Sirianni, Jr., M, Saratoga Springs
    Kelli Wegner, Frosh., M, Saratoga Springs
    Emily Johnson, Jr., GK, Shaker
    Sarah Bassett, Sr., M, Shenendehowa
    Elise Moinzadeh, Jr., M, Shenendehowa
    Katie Trainor, Soph., F, Shenendehowa

    Honorable mention


    Emily Rebehn, Sr., M, Averill Park
    Sarah Boyle, Jr., D, Averill Park
    Kristen Ernest, Sr., D, Averill Park
    Lindsey Bush, Sr., D, Averill Park
    Stephanie Sica, Sr., D, Bethlehem
    Heather Varcasia, Jr., D, Bethlehem
    Brianne Hadcock, Jr., D, Burnt Hills
    Emily McNutt, Sr., GK, Burnt Hills
    Sarah Glowa, Jr., D, Burnt Hills
    Skye Kaler, Frosh., CM, Burnt Hills
    Carolyn Mansir, Jr., D, Ballston Spa
    Julie Lowenstein, Jr., D, Ballston Spa
    Demi Feder, Frosh., F, Ballston Spa
    Annie Czlusniak, Sr., F, Ballston Spa
    Maleesa Santos, Jr., D, Colonie
    Megan Smead, Sr., CM, Columbia
    Deanna Puentes, Sr., D, Columbia
    Kyra Malamood, Jr., D, Guilderland
    Erin Kelly, Sr., GK, Guilderland
    Jackie Bassard, Soph., MF, Guilderland
    Jenna Crupi, Sr., D, Guilderland
    Elizabeth McMahon, Jr., M, Mohonasen
    Alicia Cassels, Sr., M, Mohonasen
    Michelle Baldwin, Jr., GK, Mohonasen
    Schuyler Archambault, Jr., D, Niskayuna
    Tara Bartkowski, Sr., D, Niskayuna
    Amelia Esposito, Sr., GK, Niskayuna
    Stephanie Maslyn, Sr., D, Niskayuna
    Katie Cascino, Jr., CM, Niskayuna
    Jenna Conklin, Sr., D, Saratoga Springs
    Emily Crandall, Sr., D, Saratoga Springs
    Carly Brundige, Sr., F, Shaker
    Krista Pilla, Sr., M, Shaker
    Alyssa Plue, Sr., F, Shaker
    Rhiannon Spencer, Sr. GK, Shaker
    Caitlin McGonnigal, Sr., D, Shaker
    Kaitlyn Cheney, Soph., M, Shaker
    Erica Vallecorsa, Soph., D, Shaker
    Rebecca Pike, Sr., D, Shaker
    Kristen Connors., Frosh., F, Shenendehowa

    --
    http://troyrecordsports.blogspot.com/2009/11/2009-suburban-council-girls-soccer-all.html


  • Albany Times Union - "Girls State All-Star Soccer"

    December 11, 2009

    http://blog.timesunion.com/sidelines/girls-state-all-star-soccer/3009/

    Girls State All-Star Soccer

    The state girls’ soccer all-star list has been released Sunday evening. Section II is well-represented with 41 players being named to teams at the Class AA, A, B, C and D levels.

    Seven area standouts were selected as first team all-state: Molly Popolizo (Shenendehowa, Class AA), Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills, A), Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater, B), Abby Maiello (Mechanicville, B), Michelle Cuomo (Schalmont, B), Becca Laporte (Hoosick Falls, C) and Geneva Furlano (New Lebanon, D).

    Section II players are bolded.

    CLASS AA
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Kylie Strom (Union-Endicott-4)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Mike McQuatters (CBA-3)
    First Team
    01 10 A Sam McGuire (John Jay East Fishkill)
    01 12 D Kiera Hunt (John Jay East Fishkill)
    02 12 M Molly Popolizio (Shenendehowa)
    03 11 A Alexis Koval (CBA)
    04 12 M Kylie Strom (Union-Endicott)
    04 12 A Liz Dwornik (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 A Brittany Kinmond (Spencerport)
    08 12 M Andrea Arnold (Massapequa)
    08 11 D Jessica Widmann (East Meadow)
    08 12 G Ashley Castanio (Oceanside)
    11 10 M Kristi Abbate (Northport)
    Second Team
    01 12 A Keri Ann O’Connor (Ursuline)
    01 12 M Aislin McIlveney (Arlington)
    01 11 A Francesca Kentimentos (North Rockland)
    02 12 A Kaitlyn Martin (Bethlehem)
    02 11 A Kristina Maksuti (Bethlehem)

    03 12 D Katie Gildemeyer (Baldwinsville)
    04 12 G Brittain Wagner (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 M Haley Marks (Penfield)
    06 12 A Kristi Putzig (Williamsville North)
    11 12 A Bria Hartley (North Babylon)
    11 12 M Sophia Sanchez (Deer Park)
    Third Team
    01 12 A Samantha Russo (Yorktown)
    01 11 M Geena Kooner (John Jay East Fishkill)
    02 12 A Liz Boyer (Saratoga)
    02 12 AM Katie Michaelis (Albany)

    05 12 D Liz Cusato (Webster Thomas)
    05 11 D Katie Schindler (Irondequoit)
    06 12 M Courtney Mann (Frontier)
    09 12 M Matison Williams (Washingtonville)
    11 11 G Alyssa Gutierrez (Sachem East)
    11 11 M Deanna Murino (Connetquot)
    P 10 A Jackie Bruno (McKee Staten Island Tech)

    Fourth Team
    02 11 M Stacey Sylvetski (Niskayuna)
    02 12 G Renae Cairns (Ballston Spa)

    03 12 D Jenn Locey (CBA)
    04 12 A Lindsay Lobevero (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 A Natalie Rogers (Webster Thomas)
    05 10 D Danielle Lehman (Brockport)
    06 12 M Alex Rohloff (Clarence)
    08 12 M Jillian Gross (East Meadow)
    08 12 M Courtney Gross (East Meadow)
    11 11 A Casey Filippone (North Babylon)
    11 12 A Codi-Lyn Johnson (West Islip)
    Fifth Team
    02 12 MD Amanda Callanan (Ballston Spa)
    02 12 MD Anna Gray (Bethlehem)

    03 12 M Taylor D’Alfonzo (Cicero-N. Syracuse)
    05 12 D Mandi Hochheimer (Aqiunas)
    05 12 M Brittany Quatcert (Greece Athena)
    06 10 M Jenna Panepinto (Kenmore West)
    08 12 M Katie Murphy (Farmingdale)
    09 12 M Aimee Goldstein (Monroe-Woodbury)
    11 11 M Kelsey Ferguson (Sachem East)
    C 12 M Devin Prendergast (LI St. John Baptist)
    C 12 A Meredith Speck (LI Sacred Heart)
    Sixth Team
    02 11 MD Morgan Berry (Shaker)
    02 12 A Hillary Rouse (Amsterdam)

    03 12 A Laura Taylor (Auburn)
    05 10 M Lisa Rogers (Irondequoit)
    05 12 M Allison Kendall (Gates Chili)
    06 11 D Meghan Lipinoga (North Tonawanda)
    08 12 M Jackie Cammaratta (MacArthur)
    11 12 M Sydney Bond (Deer Park)
    11 12 M Jen Gibbons (Bellport)
    11 12 D Kaitlyn Carballeira (Ward Melville)
    C 10 M Gianna Smith (St. Joseph Hill)

    CLASS A
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Crystal Dunn (Rockville Centre South Side-8)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Judi Croutier (Rockville Centre South Side-8)
    First Team
    01 11 A Lia Bellizzi (Rye)
    01 11 G Tatiana Saunders (Rye)
    02 12 M Monica Wolf (Burnt Hills)
    05 12 A Kelly Knight (Greece Olympia)
    06 12 M Katie Griffin (Williamsville East)
    06 11 A Jenna Raepple (Grand Island)
    08 12 M Crystal Dunn (RC South Side)
    08 12 M Emily Menges (Garden City)
    08 12 D Jackie Nicholas (RC South Side)
    11 11 A Katie Hyland (Islip)
    11 10 A Kari Quinn (Shoreham-Wading River)
    Second Team
    01 12 D Delia Hughes (Eastchester)
    02 12 M Kelsey Fish (South Glens Falls)
    02 12 MD Sarah Cipperly (Lansingburgh)

    03 11 M Tori Nies (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    05 12 G Jessica Sexton (Greece Arcadia)
    05 10 M Sydney Ciufo (Pittsford Mendon)
    08 12 A Carly Beyar (RC South Side)
    08 12 M Shannon Kearney (New Hyde Park)
    11 12 A Angela Bosco (Huntington)
    11 12 A Kara Mupo (Rocky Point)
    11 10 M Stephanie Peragallo (Hauppauge)
    Third Team
    01 12 D Michelle Iannacchino (Somers)
    01 12 M Sara Sheehan (Beacon)
    02 12 MD Kierra Moore (Holy Names)
    02 09 A Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills)

    04 12 M Kaitlyn Cook (Maine-Endwell)
    06 12 D Morgan Begy (Williamsville East)
    C 12 G Tori Christ (Nardin)
    08 12 M Kelly Smolenski (New Hyde Park)
    08 12 A Allie Spector (Hewlett)
    09 12 D Jillian Kelly (Cornwall)
    11 12 A Ally Abruzzo (Mt. Sinai)
    Fourth Team
    02 12 MD Ashlee Scofield (Averill Park)
    02 12 D Makala Gatta (Scotia-Glenville)

    03 12 A Aubrey VanGorder (Cortland)
    04 12 A Lindsey Seymour (Elmira Southside)
    05 12 M Lindsay Powell (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
    05 11 D Meredith Martin (Victor)
    05 11 M Lauren Haslinger (Victor)
    06 11 D Jeannie Taylor (Grand Island)
    08 12 D Alexandra Siciliano (New Hyde Park)
    09 12 D Stephanie May (Wallkill)
    11 12 G Ali Griffin (Islip)
    Fifth Team
    02 11 A Julie Mc Neff (Troy Catholic)
    02 09 A Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)
    02 12 D Lacey Powers (Ichabod Crane)

    05 12 D Sarah Tanea (Newark)
    09 12 A Jessica Jingblad (Goshen)
    09 12 M Heylan Tsumagari (Red Hook)
    10 11 A Brittany Marshall (Malone)
    10 11 D Coree Phillips (Massena)
    11 11 M Kelly Santangello (Sayville)
    11 12 A Molly Bishop (Comsewogue)
    11 12 D Jackie Baratelli (Hauppauge)

    CLASS B
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Co-Players of the Year:
    Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater-2) and
    Kate Underwood (Briarcliff)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Owen Scully (Briarcliff-1)
    First Team
    01 12 D Kate Underwood (Briarcliff)
    01 12 A Amy Marron (Westlake)
    01 11 A Liana Cornacchio (Briarcliff)
    01 10 A Danielle Cristiano (Briarcliff)
    02 12 D Amanda Hathaway (Stillwater)
    02 10 A Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)
    02 12 G Michelle Cuomo (Schalmont)

    04 12 G M.C. Barrett (Lansing)
    04 12 A Taylor Mazursky (Chenango Forks)
    05 12 A Karly Tolentino (Greece Odyssey)
    08 12 M Elizabeth Ludlow (Cold Spring Harbor)
    Second Team
    01 12 A Lauren Kahn (Nanuet)
    02 12 A Laura Snowdon (Schalmont)
    03 10 A Kelly Ristoff (Westhill)
    04 12 D Katy Bland (Lansing)
    05 12 A Taylor Wingerden (Palymra-Macedon)
    05 12 G Hannah Conine (Livonia)
    C 12 A Bri Catapovic (Buffalo Mount St. Mary’s)
    06 12 A Lindsay Stoddard (Allegany-Limestone)
    08 12 D Kristen Insardi (Cold Spring Harbor)
    11 12 A Sarah Golden (Southold-Greenpoint)
    11 12 M Jessica Bandrowski (Center Moriches)
    Third Team
    01 12 M Jane Wallis (Briarcliff)
    02 11 G Meghan Baxter (Catskill)
    03 12 M Brianna Guarino (Watertown IHC)
    04 12 M Maddy Tiddick (Owego)
    04 11 D Cassie Palladino (Lansing)
    05 11 A Kaylee Fillmore (Sodus)
    05 12 A Taryn Van Thof (Livonia)
    06 10 M Kim Obermeier (Depew)
    06 10 D Emma Bracken (East Aurora)
    07 12 A Sarah Carter (Plattsburgh)
    10 11 A Cassie Grace (Potsdam)
    Fourth Team
    02 12 M Kelsey Lenny (Coxsackie-Athens)
    02 11 AM Courtney Pierce (Schuylerville)

    02 12 M Nicole Manupella (Mechanicville)
    03 12 G Megan Tock (Marcellus)
    03 12 A Katie Kleine (Cazenovia)
    05 11 M Jenna Merica (LeRoy)
    05 12 M Emily Troup (Holley)
    09 12 G Rachel Abrams (O’Neill)
    10 12 M Kaitlin Fanning (Canton)
    11 11 A Amber Mello (Mattituck)
    11 12 M Katie Hayes (Mattituck)

    CLASS C
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:

    Donna Liotine (Stony Brook-11)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Co-Coaches of the Year:
    Mark Maningo (Stony Brook-11)
    and Tim Clive (Sauquoit Valley-3)
    First Team
    01 12 D Alexia Shea (North Salem)
    02 12 M Becca La Porte (Hoosick Falls)
    03 12 M Kelsey Hogel (Sauquoit Valley)
    03 12 A Amanda Orsino (Sauquoit Valley)
    04 11 M Lindsay Bakaal (Newark Valley)
    04 11 A Marianne Thomaris (Elmira ND)
    05 12 M Jenna Lynn (York)
    06 12 M Caitie Pfeiffer (Holland)
    11 11 M Donna Liotine (Stony Brook)
    11 12 D Natalie Abbene (Pierson)
    11 11 G Danielle Pappas (Stony Brook)
    Second Team
    02 11 A Meeghan Arno (Maple Hill)
    02 11 A Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain)

    03 12 A Sierra Kiss (Sauquoit Valley)
    04 10 A Rachel Lamoreaux (Elmira ND)
    04 12 D Paige McCarthy (Marathon)
    04 11 M Rachael Parker (Marathon)
    05 12 G Mealanie Johnson (Caledonia/Mumford)
    C 12 A Bre Smith (Nichols)
    07 08 A Lindsey Bushey (Plattsburgh Seton)
    07 12 A Kayla Rabideau (Northern Adirondack)
    11 11 A Michelle Hennessy (Stony Brook)
    Third Team
    01 11 A Meghan Royal (Haldane)
    02 11 A Molly Gilchrist (Hoosic Valley)
    02 12 D Carrie Gorka (Voorheesville)

    04 11 D Melissa Mahajan (Elmira ND)
    04 12 D Val Hanson (Newark Valley)
    05 12 M Rissa Smith (Keshequa)
    05 11 A Kaila Browe (Kendall)
    05 12 A Catherine Mucha (Keshequa)
    C 10 D Zoe Jackson Gibson (Nichols)
    09 09 A Gladys Loyas (Florida)
    11 11 G Christan Pappalardo (Port Jefferson)
    Fourth Team
    02 11 M Sierra Legge (Maple Hill)
    02 12 D Meg McEachron (Hoosick Falls)

    02 12 M Aydin Hastings (Cambridge)
    02 12 G Kelsey Rogers (Hoosick Falls)

    03 12 M Sam Covey (Tully)
    04 12 M Theresa Guardino (Unatego)
    05 12 M Melissa Lincoln (Naples)
    05 11 A Macenzie Peters (Williamson)
    06 09 A Emily Foy (Frewsburg)
    06 11 M TaylorVanderbush (Holland)
    09 12 M Regina Stewart (Millbrook)

    CLASS D

    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Player of the Year:
    Kori Hamm (Edmeston-4)
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA State Coach of the Year:
    Melody Harwood (Arkport-5)
    First Team
    02 12 M Geneva Furlano (New Lebanon)
    03 12 A Nicole Law (McGraw)
    03 12 A Kierra Mack (McGraw)
    04 12 A Kori Hamm (Edmeston)
    04 12 M Jessica Bentley (Schenevus)
    04 12 D Jayme Bentley (Schenevus)
    05 12 A Brianna VanScoter (Arkport)
    05 11 M Brittney Smith (Arkport)
    05 11 D Jordan Harwood (Arkport)
    07 12 A Victoria Reynolds (Chazy)
    11 11 A Christina Casamassina (Smithtown Christian)
    Second Team
    02 11 G Brianna Thibeau (Salem)
    03 12 M Kristen Guy (McGraw)
    03 12 D Sandy Roberts (Remsen)
    04 11 A Laura Potter (Gilboa-Conesville)
    04 12 D Sam Meyerhoff (Davenport)
    05 11 A Stephanie Ellison (Whitesville)
    06 12 M Kim Telaak (Ellicottville)
    06 10 M Molly Beaton (Maple Grove)
    07 12 A Emma Nye (Keene)
    10 12 A Marissa Cook (Chateaugay)
    11 10 A Chelsea Bellini (Smithtown Christian)
    Third Team
    02 10 M Madalyn Ryan (Northville)
    03 11 A Emily Truett (Hamilton)
    03 12 M Ashley Huckabone (Poland)
    04 12 G Susanna Johnson (Edmeston)
    05 12 D Caroline McDowell (Alfred-Almond)
    05 12 M Erin Fleming (Bolivar-Richburg)
    06 12 F Cassie Weber (North Collins)
    07 11 M Astrid Kempainen (Chazy)
    07 10 A Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy)
    10 11 M Racquel Fowler (Chateaugay)
    10 12 D Samantha Weaver (Heuvelton)
    Fourth Team

    02 12 A Beth Fisher (Bolton)
    02 12 A Johanna Jackson (Loudonville Christian)

    03 09 A Erin O’Connor (Remsen)
    06 12 M Anna Pierce (Ellicottville)
    06 11 M Sara Hover (Maple Grove)
    09 11 A Marissa Diescher (Livingston Manor)
    09 12 A Brianna Sofia (Chapel Field)
    10 12 A Katherine Donovan (Clifton-Fine)
    10 11 A Katie French (Harrisville)
    11 11 D Annette Mims (Smithtown Christian)
    11 11 D Dominique Jack (Smithtown Christian)


  • Albany Times Union - "Girls Soccer Standouts" TU All-Stars released

    December 4, 2009

    <!-- END Headline and Summary --><!-- BYLINE and PUB DATE --><!-- END BYLINE and PUB DATE--><!-- Insert a review line if needed --><!-- End Insert a review line if needed --><!-- CORRECTIONTEXT, LEAD AND REMAINING TEXT -->

    Girls' soccer standouts

     
    <!-- BYLINE -->By BRYAN FITZGERALD, Special to the Times Union
    <!-- END BYLINE --><!-- PUB DATE -->First published: Friday, December 4, 2009 <!-- END PUB DATE -->
    Girls' soccer (large-school)

    First team

    Forward: Liz Boyer, senior, Saratoga Springs: Led Saratoga with eight goals as the Blue Streaks made it the Class AA semifinals for the first time in almost 20 years. ... "One of the great leaders on our team. She's more of a distributor this year and really took on that role and did a great job. Put it where it needed to be and continued to be a great leader," Saratoga Springs coach Adrienne Dannehy said.

    Forward: Kristina Maksuti, junior, Bethlehem: Led the Class AA champion Eagles with 22 goals and 15 assists. ... "She's one of the most talented forwards we've ever had, she's dangerous on dead balls and strong in the air," Bethlehem coach Tom Rogan said.

    Forward: Kaitlyn Martin, senior, Bethlehem: Was leading all large-school players with 18 goals before she tore her ACL in early October. ... "She's the most dangerous offensive player in the area," Rogan said.

    Forward: Kaite Michealis, senior, Albany High: Her 19 goals were tops on a Falcons team that captured the program's first outright Big 10 Championship. ... "Katie played a vital role in our first championship. She's a dedicated asset on the field and in the classroom as well," Albany coach Peter Anderson said.

    Midfield: Sarah Cipperly, senior, Lansingburgh: Led the team with nine goals and eight assists. For a second straight year, was one of the most versatile and dangerous players in Class A. ... "She's been on varsity since seventh grade and was really a great leader this year. She was like a second coach out on the field," Lansingburgh coach John Cipperly said.

    Midfield: Anna Gray, senior, Bethlehem: Scored nine goals, including the game winner in overtime in the Class AA championship against Shen, and added seven assists and has been one the Eagles' key cogs in their title run. ... "The most versatile player in the area," Rogan said.

    Midfield: Kierra Moore, senior, Holy Names: Finished fifth in Section II with 29 goals on a Holy Names squad that went 15-4 and made it to the Class A semifinals. ... "She really stepped up this year and proved to be a major asset for our team. She'll be missed next year and very hard to replace," Holy Names coach Jennifer Smith said.

    Midfield: Molly Popolizio, senior, Shenendehowa: Led the Plainsmen with 13 goals and added five assists. ... "Molly is by far one of the smallest players in the Suburban Council, but strong and never afraid to go to the goal. She really came into her own this year," Shenendehowa coach Holli Mulholland said.

    Midfield: Monica Wolf, senior, Burnt Hills: Was the heart and soul of a Spartans' squad that made it all the way to the Class A state semifinals. Led the team with seven assists. ... "Monica had a fantastic career here at Burnt Hills. She's a phenomenal athlete and a true leader in every sense of the word," Burnt Hills coach Brian Bold said.

    Defense: Amanda Callanan, senior, Ballston Spa: Scored 10 goals and was a key defender for a Scotties team that held its opponents to two goals or fewer in 14 of their 18 games. ... "One of the best in the Suburban Council. She's extremely technical and crafty with the ball in her (possessions)," Ballston Spa coach Betsy Drambour said.

    Defense: Kelsey Fish, senior, South Glens Falls: Led the team with 10 assists, added six goals and was the top defender for a Bulldogs' team that made it to the Class A championship game. ... "She's a very dedicated player. She strives to do her best, and makes others around her better. Unselfish, a great attitude and a great player," South Glens Falls coach Stephen Philo said.

    Defense: Sara Mikula, senior, Shenendehowa: Was the top defender for a strong Plainsmen defense that played its best as the season progressed. ... "She was really the glue that held us together and kept our defense organized," Mulholland said.

    Defense: Michele Primomo, senior, Bethlehem: Was a five-year starter and led an Eagles defense that had 13 regular-season shutouts. ... "The best defender in the area and was a part of 86 wins over the course of her career," Rogan said.

    Goalie: Renae Cairns, senior, Ballston Spa: No one in Section II makes more athletic saves than Cairns, who finished the season with 134 saves to just 22 goals allowed. ... "She's a tremendous leader and has been one of the top keepers in Section II the past two seasons," Drambour said.

    Second team

    Jillian Beatty, Fr., forward, Burnt Hills

    Julie McNeff, Jr., forward, Catholic Central

    Sam Blizzard, Fr., forward, South Glens Falls

    Miranda Haraughty, Fr., forward, Glens Falls

    Hillary Rouse, Sr., midfielder, Amesterdam

    Rachel Schofield, Sr., midfielder, Colonie

    Lacey Powers, Sr., midfielder, Ichabod Crane

    Ashlee Scofield, Sr., midfielder, Averill Park

    Morgan Berry, Jr., midfielder, Shaker

    Nicole Shively, So., defender, Burnt Hills

    Makala Gatta, Sr., defender, Scotia

    Katelyn Baker, Sr., defender, South Glens Falls

    Tyler Carr, Jr., defender, Saratoga Springs

    Kylah Rodd, Sr., goalie, Scotia

    All-star teams are chosen by Times Union writers and freelancers in consultation with coaches. 


  • Albany Times Union - "Suburban Council All-Stars released"

    November 26, 2009

    Suburban Council All-Stars released

    The 2009 Suburban Council girls’ soccer all-star lists have been released. The players were selected on a vote of league coaches.

    Player of the Year honors went to Behtlehem senior forward Kaitlyn Martin and Coach of the Year is Shenendehowa’s Holli Mulholland.

    FIRST TEAM
    Ashlee Scofield, Sr., M/D (Averill Park)
    Kaitlyn Martin, Sr., F (Bethlehem)
    Kristina Maksuti, Jr., F (Bethlehem)
    Anna Gray, Sr., M/D (Bethlehem)
    Michelle Primomo, Sr., D (Bethlehem)
    Monica Wolf, Sr., CM (Burnt Hills)
    Jillian Beatty, Fr., F (Burnt Hills)
    Renae Cairns, Sr., G (Ballston Spa)
    Amanda Callanan, Sr., M/D (Ballston Spa)
    Rachel Schofield, Sr., F/M (Colonie)
    Conner O’Brien, Sr., D (Columbia)
    Marissa Page, Sr., G (Guilderland)
    Stacey Sylvetsky, Jr., CM (Niskayuna)
    Elizabeth Boyer, Sr., F (Saratoga Springs)
    Morgan Berry, Jr., M/D (Shaker)
    Molly Popolizio, Sr., M (Shenendehowa)
    Sara Mikula, Sr., D (Shenendehowa)

    SECOND TEAM
    Marjana Maksuti, Jr., M (Bethlehem)
    Kristie Link, Jr., M (Bethlehem)
    Tara Teal, Fr., F (Bethlehem)
    Nicole Shively, So., D (Burnt Hills)
    Nicole Collins, Sr.. M (Burnt Hills)
    Alaina Greco, Sr., F (Ballston Spa)
    Lauren Audi, Sr., M (Ballston Spa)
    Kelley Murphy, Soph., G, (Colonie)
    Jess Marini, Jr., D (Guilderland)
    Meghan Mosch, Jr., F (Niskayuna)
    Tyler Carr, Jr., D (Saratoga Springs)
    Julia Sirianni, Jr., M (Saratoga Springs)
    Kelli Wegner, Fr., M (Saratoga Springs)
    Emily Johnson, Jr., G (Shaker)
    Sarah Bassett, Sr., M (Shenendehowa)
    Elise Moinzadeh, Jr., M (Shenendehowa)
    Katie Trainor, So., F (Shenendehowa)

    HONORABLE MENTION
    Emily Rebehn, Sr., M (Averill Park)
    Sarah Boyle, Jr., D (Averill Park)
    Kristen Ernest, Sr., D (Averill Park)
    Lindsey Bush, Sr., D (Averill Park)
    Stephanie Sica, Sr., D (Bethlehem)
    Heather Varcasia, Jr., D (Bethlehem)
    Brianne Hadcock, Jr., D (Burnt Hills)
    Emily McNutt, Sr., G (Burnt Hills)
    Sarah Glowa, Jr., D (Burnt Hills)
    Skye Kaler, Fr., CM (Burnt Hills)
    Carolyn Mansir, Jr., D (Ballston Spa)
    Julie Lowenstein, Jr., D (Ballston Spa)
    Demi Feder, Fr., F (Ballston Spa)
    Annie Czlusniak, Sr., F (Ballston Spa)
    Maleesa Santos, Jr., D (Colonie)
    Megan Smead, Sr., CM (Columbia)
    Deanna Puentes, Sr., D (Columbia)
    Kyra Malamood, Jr., D (Guilderland)
    Erin Kelly, Sr., G (Guilderland)
    Jackie Bassard, So., MF (Guilderland)
    Jenna Crupi, Sr., D (Guilderland)
    Elizabeth McMahon, Jr., M (Mohonasen)
    Alicia Cassels, Sr., M (Mohonasen)
    Michelle Baldwin, Jr., G (Mohonasen)
    Schuyler Archambault, Jr., D (Niskayuna)
    Tara Bartkowski, Sr., D (Niskayuna)
    Amelia Esposito, Sr., G (Niskayuna)
    Stephanie Maslyn, Sr., D (Niskayuna)
    Katie Cascino, Jr., CM (Niskayuna)
    Jenna Conklin, Sr., D (Saratoga Springs)
    Emily Crandall, Sr., D (Saratoga Springs)
    Carly Brundige, Sr., F (Shaker)
    Krista Pilla, Sr., M (Shaker)
    Alyssa Plue, Sr., F (Shaker)
    Rhiannon Spencer, Sr. G (Shaker)
    Caitlin McGonnigal, Sr., D (Shaker)
    Kaitlyn Cheney, So., M (Shaker)
    Erica Vallecorsa, So., D (Shaker)
    Rebecca Pike, Sr., D (Shaker)
    Kristen Connors., Fr., F (Shenendehowa)


  • Albany Times Union - "Warriors' effort gets results"

    November 26, 2009


    <!-- END Headline and Summary --><!-- BYLINE and PUB DATE --><!-- END BYLINE and PUB DATE--><!-- Insert a review line if needed --><!-- End Insert a review line if needed --><!-- CORRECTIONTEXT, LEAD AND REMAINING TEXT --><!-- END STORY --><!-- END DisplayStoryStandard.inc CODE -->

    Warriors' effort gets results

    Averill Park girls try to outwork Suburban foes

     
    <!-- BYLINE -->By BRYAN FITZGERALD, Special to the Times Union
    <!-- END BYLINE --><!-- PUB DATE -->First published: Tuesday, September 29, 2009 <!-- END PUB DATE -->
    AVERILL PARK -- Ashlee Scofield, Lindsey Bush, Emily Rebehn and Melissa Gentile all jog off the practice field after their first set of warm-ups with sweat dripping down their foreheads on a sunny September afternoon.

    Not one of them is out of breath, or even breathing hard for that matter. Not even close.

    It's only 30 minutes into practice and they know they still have a long way to go. They know that they'll probably do more running today than any of the other 11 teams in the Suburban Council. They also know that hard work will pay off. They've already seen it happen.

    "When I took over the program I really wanted to establish a work ethic," head coach Matt Hirschoff said. "In terms of skill, I didn't think we were as good as the other Suburban Council teams. But I thought that if we could develop the mentality that for 80 minutes we're going to go harder and be in better shape than the other team, in terms of effort, we would be able to compete."

    In any given practice, the Warriors may run and condition for two hours before they even touch a ball.

    "It's always good when you get to the end of the game and you still have the energy and the other team seems like they're dying," Scofield said.

    "It's great. You get to the end of the game and you won it because you worked harder and you wanted it more," Rebehn added.

    When Hirschoff took over as head coach in 2003, the Warriors were coming off back-to-back winless seasons in Suburban Council play. He knew that to compete with schools nearly three times the size on a regular basis, having his best athletes on the field at all times was a must.

    "I'm a big believer that I want to play my best players out there as much as possible," Hirschoff said. "My best players need to be in great shape. They understand that and they buy into that. You're on my team, you're going to have to work."

    After a few tough seasons under Hirschoff in 2003 and 2004, the Warriors finally began to see the fruits of their labors in 2005, when Averill Park won six Suburban Council games.

    "That was the first time when we weren't just staying competitive with those teams, but we were beating those teams," Hirschoff said.

    In 2007, Averill Park lost in the Class A sectional semifinals on penalty kicks. In 2008, the Warriors had their best season in Suburban Council play yet, going 10-9-2 and coming up just short in the Class A sectional final with a 1-0 loss to Burnt Hills. They did all that last year despite losing two of their players to season-ending knee injuries; Bush and 2007 Class A Player of the Year Brittni Lionarons, who has since graduated.

    Scofield is the only returning starter this year, with 11 seniors graduating from last year's team. Averill Park has more than held its own in 2009 however, beating Niskayuna for the first time in more than a decade and taking a 1-0 lead into halftime against an undefeated Shenendehowa team -- ranked No. 7 in the state in the most recent Class AA polls -- before falling short 2-1.

    The Warriors' work ethic off the field is just as impressive. Twenty of 22 Warriors from last year's team had scholastic averages of more than 90, with no one on the team less than 85. They also led all girls' soccer teams in Section II with a an average of 96.

    "The mentality out here is very working class," Hirschoff said. "When it comes to effort we don't get outworked. "

    Bryan Fitzgerald, a local freelance writer, is a frequent contributor to the Times Union. He can be reached at 454-5452 or by e-mail at bfitzgerald@timesunion.com. <!-- END STORY LEAD AND REMAINING TEXT --><!-- NEXT PAGE NAV LINKS --><!-- END NEXT PAGE NAV LINKS --><!-- AP Copyright Notice --><!-- END AP Copyright Notice -->

    <!-- include virtual="/includes/ad_skyscraper.inc"-->

    Privacy Rights | Terms of Service

    All Times Union materials copyright 1996-2009, Capital Newspapers Division of The Hearst Corporation, Albany, NY

    Hearst Newspapers <!-- SiteCatalyst code version: H.17.<br>Copyright 1997-2008 Omniture, Inc. More info available at<br>http://www.omniture.com -->



    var PGcat;
    PGcat = ""
    var seenPageTitle = ""
    var seenDate = ""
    var seenCount = ""<!--<!--/DO NOT REMOVE/--><!-- End SiteCatalyst code version: H.17. --><!-- Start Quantcast tag -->


    _qoptions = { labels:"AlbanyTimesUnion" }; _qacct="p-18RwvsI7rqyEk";quantserve();<!-- End Quantcast tag -->


  • The Saratogian Article - "Girls H.S. soccer: Streaks oh so close"

    November 26, 2009

    Girls H.S. soccer: Streaks oh so close

    Friday, September 25, 2009

    By CHRIS PENNAMACOOR
    The Saratogian

    SARATOGA SPRINGS - In a Suburban Council contest that went right down to the last minute, the Saratoga Springs High School girls soccer team and Averill Park played to a 1-1 tie at the Saratoga High field on Thursday.

    The Blue Streaks (3-2-2) finished the game with an 18-7 shot advantage and held the lead with just four seconds to go in regulation when there was a rush in front of their goal. Warriors midfielder Ashlee Scofield crossed a pass to Kristen Ernest, who chipped a shot to the top right corner of the net to tie the game and force the overtime.

    Both 10-minute extra periods played out similarly to how the game went during regulation. The Blue Streaks controlled play, keeping the ball in the Warriors’ end of the field, which created several scoring chances, but the ball just didn’t find the back of the net.

    There were three times in the first overtime when freshman forward Megan Nash almost put Saratoga ahead. Her first chance came when she worked the ball in deep and took a shot that clipped the outside netting on the left side. She then took a shot from the right side that Averill Park goalie Jess Catricala caught. Nash took another shot from in front that was also stopped by Catricala.

    As big as those saves were, Catricala saved her most important one for the end. With just seconds left in the second overtime, Kelli Wegner took a corner kick that went right toward the front of the Warriors’ net. Catricala jumped out into the crowd, grabbed the ball and cleared it away to preserve the tie. Earlier in that same period Julia Sirianni had taken a shot from the top of the box that just cleared the top crossbar. Liz Boyer, who scored the Blue Streaks’ goal in the first half, took two successive shots at the net. Her first was a near-miss to the right; her second shot was cleared away by an Averill Park defender.

    Blue Streaks coach Adrienne Dannehy said that the missed opportunities seem to be something of a theme right now, but that the team is working hard to correct it. She liked the effort her players put forth in overtime after having been close to walking off the field with a win.

    "They came off with their heads down but we quickly talked about how the game’s not over, now it’s 0-0 and we start over again," said Dannehy. "They picked it right up and played the full 20 minutes with a lot of fire. I didn’t even sub. After playing the 80 minutes then coming back and playing the 20 minutes, they didn’t let down one second. I’m very proud of them."

    Saratoga’s lone goal happened near the midway point of the first half when Alex Parry collected the ball deep in Warrior territory off a goal kick by Catricala. Parry found Boyer in the middle. She hit a shot low right to the middle of the net. That was nearly the difference maker.

    "Liz is Liz," said Dannehy. "She’s been absolutely phenomenal for me. She’s having a good year. I’ve put her in more of a defensive role this year. I did put her up top a lot but the last couple games she’s actually been playing a lot of center-mid. I have two young girls that just run, run, run and I’m looking more for Liz to take on a role where they find her feet and she can turn and distribute to the little ones who just have more speed. That’s something we haven’t had for a couple years so now that I’ve got it I’m trying to utilize it. I’ve pushed (Liz) back a little bit but she likes that role and she’s doing a great job of it."

    The Blue Streaks will be back on the field Saturday against another Suburban Council opponent, Burnt Hills, and Boyer knows exactly what to expect.

    "That’s going to be a tough game," said Boyer. "They are very good at winning the ball in the air, they’re physical to every single ball. I’ve played with a lot of them for club and their coach used to be my coach for club so I definitely know a lot of them and know what they bring. I’m excited for that game."

    URL: http://www.saratogian.com/articles/2009/09/25/sports/doc4abc2e889b16f157948974.prt

    © 2009 saratogian.com, a Journal Register Property

     

    The Saratogian (saratogian.com), Serving the Saratoga Springs, N.Y. region

     

    Sports