Athletics


Coach Info
Name Phone Email Team Name City State
Club A.C. Reynolds HS Rockets/Regional Qualifier Asheville NC
High School Austin Elfers
Athlete
W BestFall
Career 88 .30
Season 19 -
team
DW DL
Career 50 18
Season 4 10
tournament
TW TL TE TTF Top5 % TF MD
Career 70 57 - - - 3 1
Season 12 20 36 28 - 3 1
Tournament Descriptions

2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Enka HS, 3rd round decision, Win, 8-6 over Eli Kayne.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Tuscola HS, 1st round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Alexander Central, 1st round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Enka HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Chase HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. East Henderson HS, 2nd round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Owen HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 18-12.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Pisgah HS, 3rd round decision, Win, 7-6.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Cherokee HS, Forfeit Win.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Owen HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 11-8.
2017 - 2018 Falcon Frenzy - vs. Jacob Allison, North Henderson HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 17-2.
2017 - 2018 Falcon Frenzy - vs. Aaron Melvin, Chase HS, 3rd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Asheville HS, 3rd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. North Buncombe HS, Forfeit Win.
2017 - 2018 Great Smokey Mountain Grapple - vs. Joshua Simmons, TC Roberson HS, 3rd round decision, 14-2, Loss.
2017 - 2018 Great Smokey Mountain Grapple - vs. Jake Barlow, North Guilford HS, 3rd round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 Great Smokey Mountain Grapple - vs. Joshua Simmons, TC Roberson HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 Enka Duals - vs. Greenville, Tennessee HS, 1st round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 Enka Duals - vs. Madison HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 Enka Duals - vs. Trey Wilson, Enka HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 Enka Duals - vs. Freddy Romero, Robbinsville HS, 1st round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - A.C. Reynolds HS vs. TC Roberson HS, Joshua Simmons, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - A.C. Reynolds HS vs. West Henderson HS, Logan Goforth, 3rd round decision, Loss, 14 -5.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - A.C. Reynolds HS vs. Erwin HS, 2nd round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 High School Match - A.C. Reynolds HS vs. Tuscola HS, 2nd round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 T.C. Roberson Duals - vs. Jacob Allison, North Henderson HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 T.C. Roberson Duals - vs. Crescent, S.C. HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2017 - 2018 T.C. Roberson Duals - vs. Brevard HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 6-5.
2017 - 2018 WMAC Conference Tournament - vs. Erwin HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 12-11.
2017 - 2018 WMAC Conference Tournament - vs. Tuscola HS, 2nd round pin, Win.
2017 - 2018 WMAC Conference Tournament - vs. West Henderson HS, Logan Goforth, 1st round pin, Loss.

2017 Bo Thompson vs. Swain HS, St. Stephens Freestyle Tournament, TF, 12-0, Win.
2017 Bo Thompson vs. St. Stephens HS, St. Stephens Freestyle Tournament, Fall, Win.
2017 Bo Thompson vs. St. Stephens HS, St. Stephens Freestyle Tournament, Decision, 15-13, Win.
2017 Bo Thompson vs. Enka HS, St. Stephens Freestyle Tournament, TF, 10-0, Loss.
2017 Bo Thompson wins the 9th Grade 197 lb. NC State Championship with a 6-4 win over Casey Bolick of Bunker Hill HS in the coliseum in Winston Salem, NC.

2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Mountain Heritage HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 12 - 4.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Gibbs HS, Tennessee, 3rd round decision, Loss, 8-1.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. McDowell HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. East Henderson HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. TC Roberson HS, 2nd round pin, Win.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Science Hill HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 11-10.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. North Buncombe HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 5-3.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. Swain HS, 3rd round decision, Loss, 4-1.
2016 High School Match - AC Reynolds HS vs. RS Central HS, 2nd round pin, Loss.

2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. North Buncombe MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Owen MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Valley Springs MS, 1st round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. AC Reynolds MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Enka MS, 1st round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Asheville MS, 3rd round Tech Fall, 16-1, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Erwin MS, 1st round pin, Loss
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. North Buncombe MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Owen MS, 1st round Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Valley Springs MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. AC Reynolds MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Enka MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Asheville MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Erwin MS, 3rd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Buncombe County Tournament vs. AC Reynolds MS, 2nd round pin, Win
2015 Middle School Match - Buncombe County Tournament Finals vs. Asheville MS, 2nd round pin, Loss

2014 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Enka MS, 3rd round decision, 11-0, Loss
2014 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Asheville MS, 3rd round decision, 12-11, Loss
2014 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Erwin MS, 1st round, Win
2014 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. AC Reynolds MS, 2nd round, Win by Pin
2014 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. North Buncombe MS, 2nd round, Loss by Pin
2014 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Owen MS, 1st round, Win
2014 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Valley Springs MS, 3rd round decision, 11-2 Loss
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Enka MS, 2nd round, Loss by Pin
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Asheville MS, 2nd round, Loss by Pin
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Erwin MS, 2nd round, Loss by Pin
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. AC Reynolds MS, 3rd round, Win by Pin
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. North Buncombe MS, 3rd round, Loss by Pin
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Owen MS, 1st round, Win by Pin
2015 Middle School Match - Cane Creek MS vs. Valley Springs MS, 2nd round, Loss by Pin
2015 Middle School Match - District Tournament vs. Asheville MS, 2nd round, Loss by Pin

2015 Headlock on Hunger - 2 wins, 1 loss, 2nd place finish

2014 Colony Middle School Tournament - 1 win, 2 losses
2014 Houston Middle School Tournament - 2 wins, 2 losses, 6th place finish.
2014 Palmer Junior Middle School Tournament - 2 losses.
2014 Valley Championships, Varsity, 132 lbs. - 2 wins, 2 losses.
2014 Soldotna Whalers Tournament - 2 wins, 1 loss, 2nd place finish, pinned ranked opponent.
2014 Marathon Wrestling Club Freestyle Tournament - 3 wins, 1 loss, 2nd place finish.
2014 Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club Tournament - Greco - 1 win, 0 losses, 1st place finish.
2014 Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club Tournament - Freestyle - 4 wins, 0 losses, 1st place finish.
2014 Popeye Homer Wrestling Club Tournament - Freestyle - 2 wins, 1 loss, 2nd place finish.
2014 Nikiski Wrestling Tournament - Freestyle - 3 wins, 1 loss, 2nd place finish.
2014 Tri-Valley Greco Tournament - 2 wins, 1 loss, 2nd place finish.
2014 Arctic Warriors Ultimate Challenge - 1 win, 2 losses, 3rd place finish, 2 losses to Nationally ranked opponents.
2014 Alaska Battlecats Tournament - 2 wins, 2 losses, 3rd place finish, 1 loss to Nationally ranked opponent.
2014 Chugach Eagles Freestyle Tournament - 1 win, 1 loss, 2nd place finish, 1 loss to Nationally ranked opponent.
2014 Avalanche Wrestling Tournament - 2 wins, 1st place finish.

Top Tournament Finish

2013 Finished 3rd place in the Alaska State Tournament for Freestyle and 5th place in the Alaska State Tournament for Folkstyle. The team, Arctic Warriors, were Alaska State Champions.
2014 Finished 3rd place in the Alaska State Tournament for Freestyle and 4th place in the Alaska State Tournament for Greco. The team, Arctic Warriors, were Alaska State Champions.

Physical Attributes
Years wrestling Wingspan Bench Press (max) Body fat %
5 60 255 0.14
Wrestling Honors

2015 Cane Creek MS Captain

Wrestling Additional

Community service project in Myrtle Beach building trails in the new walking park.
Community service project feeding the homeless with Leesburg United Methodist Church in Washington, DC.
Math tutoring at AC Reynolds HS.
Volunteer wrestling coach for Via Veritas Vita Wrestling Club.
Volunteer at the Blue Ridge Classic Track Meet.

Academics


GPA
SAT Reading
SAT Writing
SAT Math
SAT Score (Composite)
ACT Score (Composite)
High School
A C Reynolds High School
School City
ASHEVILLE
School State
NC
Guidance Counselor
Laura McCreary
Guidance Counselor Phone
Guidance Counselor Email
Class Size
304
School Size
1400
TOEFL Score
Class Rank
84
School Division
-
Major Category
Biological Sciences/Life Sciences
Major
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Major Category
Parks, Rec., Leisure, and Fitness Studies
Major
Athletic Training and Sports Medicine
Major Category
Physical Sciences
Major
Meteorology
Other Academic Information
A/B Honor Roll, A.C. Reynolds High School A/B Honor Roll, Cane Creek Middle School Pop Warner Academic All American
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Personal


First Name
Bo
Last Name
Thompson
Address
City
State
Zip
Country
Province
Email
Phone
Athlete's Mother
Athlete's Father
Gender
M
Height
5'9"
Weight
240
Birthdate
NCAA Clearinghouse ID
Personal Highlights

Wrestling - 2-Time State Championship Team - Arctic Warriors. 3rd place, State of Alaska, Freestyle at 135 lbs., 5th place, State of Alaska, Folkstyle at 135 lbs.

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do. Trained under Grandmaster Eung Gil Choi.

Boxer. Trained under Mark Johnson, Mark's Boxing Gym, Wasilla, Alaska.

Avid Fisherman.

Likes Sharks.

Likes to eat.

Additional Questions:
Why do you want to be recruited to play sports in college?
-
Athletes are often leaders on and off the field. Please provide one example of how you have demonstrated leadership in both areas.
-
Please explain how you pursue "healthy athletic performance" as a student-athlete.
-
Please describe how you are involved in service in your community and why these efforts are important to you.

2015 - Community service project in Myrtle Beach building trails in the new walking park.
2013 - 2014 - Helping with the youth at Iditarod Elementary in Wasilla, Alaska.
2008 - Community service project feeding the homeless with Leesburg United Methodist Church in Washington, DC.

Show more
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Blog Posts


Alaska State Tournament - 2014
May 8, 2014
Finished 3rd in Freestyle and 3rd in Greco.