Athletics


Coach Info
Name Phone Email Team Name City State
Club John Moldovan Private Instruction Green OH
High School Jim O'Donnell
best scores
Total Rnds AVG 18 BEST 36 BEST 54 BEST 72 BEST
Career - - 71 148 - -
Season 16 77.2 71 148 - -
Home Course
home course name home course city home course state home course slope home course rating
Oak Shadows Golf Club New Philadelphia OH 125 70.2
Best Season Finish

Tournament Medalist 4x

(71) 1st in field of 87 - Eastern District Open - River Greens GC, West Lafayette, OH

(72) 1st in field of 53 - East Central Ohio League Pre-Season Tournament - Oak Shadows GC, New Philadelphia, OH

(72-76=148) 1st in field of 53 - East Central Ohio League Championship - Oak Shadows GC, New Phila, OH / River Greens, West Lafayette, OH

(74) 2nd in field of 38 - Aquifina HS All-County Championship - Zoar Village GC, Dover OH

Best Career Finish

Career

14 WINS (5-0 in sudden death playoffs)

7 Runner-up Finishes

28 Top-5 Finishes

34 Top-10 Finishes

2019 Highlights (17 years old):

1st in field of 87 - Eastern District Open - River Green GC (shot 71 (-1) - 68.4/110)

1st in field of 53 - East Central Ohio League Championship - Oak Shadows GC & River Greens GC (shot 72/76=148)

1st in field of 53 - East Central Ohio League Pre-Season Tournament - Oak Shadows GC (shot 72 - 70.2/125)

2nd in field of 38 - Aquifina HS All-County Championship - Zoar Village GC (shot 74 - 71.4/122)

4th in field of 30 - OHSAA Division I Sectional Tournament - Cambridge Country Club (shot 78 - 70.7/125)

T6 in field of 84 - River View Invitational - Hickory Flats GC (shot 79 - 70.4/109)

7th in field of 42 - OHSAA Division I District Tournament - Eagle Sticks GC (shot 79 - 70.7/123)

T7 in field of 80 - Tannenhauf Invite - Tannenhauf GC - (shot 79 - 70.9/119)

T13 in field of 111 - Pickerington Central Invite - Turnberry GC (shot 78 - 72.8/127)

T89 in field of 120 - Ohio Junior Championship - WGC GC (shot 160 - 69.3/128)

T32 in field of 56 - Golfweek Junior Golf Tour - Avalon Lakes GC (shot 163 - 72.5/132)

2018 Highlights (16 years old):

1st in field of 48 - East Central Ohio League Championship - Oak Shadows (shot 74 - 70.2/125)

1st in field of 34 - First National Bank Junior Tour - Willandale GC (shot 75 --WON a 3-man playoff)

T2 in field of 19 - Maysville Invitational - Eagle Sticks GC (shot 77 - 70.7/123)

T3 in field of 104 - Indian Valley Invitational at River Greens GC (shot 73 - 68.4/110)

T4 in field of 44 - Dennison Yard Invitational at Union Country Club (shot 79 - 70.8/130)

T6 in field of 79 - Dover Invitational at Oak Shadows (shot 77 - 70.2/125)

T3 in field of 88 - River View Invitational at Hickory Flats GC (shot 77 - 70.4/109)

T13 in field of 104 - Eastern District Open at River Greens GC (shot 79 - 68.4/110)

T5 in field of 42 - OHSAA Division I District Tournament at Eagle Sticks GC (shot 79 - 70.7/123)

2017 Highlights (15 years old):

1st – East Central Ohio Junior Classic – Zoar Village GC, Dover OH (shot 77 – 68.5/116)

1st – First National Bank Junior Tour – Hickory Flats GC, West Lafayette OH (shot 79 – 70.4/109)

1st – First National Bank Junior Tour – Edgewater GC, Minerva OH (shot 83 - 69.5/110)

T2 in field of 94 – Indian Valley Invitational – River Greens GC, West Lafayette OH (shot 74 – 68.4/110)

T3 in field of 15 – Maysville Invitational – Eagle Sticks GC, Zanesville OH (shot 77 – 70.7/123)

T3 in field of 68 – Dennison Yard Invitational – Union Country Club, Dover OH (shot 78 – 70.8/130)

4th in field of 34 - First National Bank Junior Tour - Zoar Village GC, Dover OH (shot 78 – 68.5/116)

T4 in field of 47 – East Central Ohio League Championship – Oak Shadows/River Greens (shot 155 – 70.2/125 & 68.4/110)

T6 in field of 42 – OHSAA Division I District Tournament – Eagle Sticks GC, Zanesville OH (shot 77 – 70.7/123)

T7 in field of 78 – Dover Invitational – Oak Shadows GC, New Philadelphia OH (shot 78 – 70.2/125)

T16 in field of 103 – Eastern District Open – River Greens GC, West Lafayette OH (shot 78 – 68.4/110)

High School Season: Tournament Average (78.7) – Improved by 8.1 strokes from last season.

High School Season: 9-hole Average (39.8) - Improved by 4.2 strokes from last season.

2016 Highlights (14 years old):

1st - First National Bank Jr. Tour Event - Carroll Meadows GC, Carrollton OH (shot 76)

1st (won playoff) – River Greens Jr. Open - River Greens GC, West Lafayette OH (shot 79)

1st (won 3-man playoff) – Meadowbrook HS Invitational @ Cambridge Country Club, Cambridge OH (shot 82)

1st (won playoff) – Salt Fork Jr. Classic - Salt Fork State Park GC, Cambridge OH (shot 85)

2nd - Garaway Pirate HS Invitational @ Willandale GC – Sugarcreek, OH (shot 81)

2nd – Turnberry Jr. Series Event - Turnberry GC, Pickerington OH (shot 173)

T4 in field of 30 - OHSAA Division I Sectional Tournament - River Greens GC, West Lafayette OH (shot 80)

Physical Attributes
Years playing golf Hand Bench Press (max)
6 R -
Golf Honors

1st Team All-District – Division I Eastern District (2017, 2018, 2019) Golfer of the Year 2019

1st Team All-League – East Central Ohio League (2017, 2019) Golfer of the Year 2019

2nd Team All-League - East Central Ohio League (2018)

1st Team All-Star Selection - Tuscarawas County Best of Preps (2017, 2018, 2019)

District Qualifier - Division I Tournament (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)

Team Champion - Division I District Tournament (2018, 2019)

State Qualifier - Division I State Tournament (2018, 2019)

Team Champion – East Central Ohio League (2016, 2019) Ohio Valley Athletic Conference (2019)

Honorable Mention All-District – Division I Eastern District (2016)

Tournament of Champions Qualifier – First National Bank Junior Tour (2015, 2016, 2017)

Northern Ohio PGA Sectional Qualifier (2019)

Varsity Letter Award (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)

Academics


GPA
SAT Reading
SAT Writing
SAT Math
SAT Score (Composite)
ACT Score (Composite)
High School
Dover High School
School City
Dover
School State
OH
Guidance Counselor
Michelle Grimm
Guidance Counselor Phone
Guidance Counselor Email
Class Size
234
School Size
915
TOEFL Score
Class Rank
13
School Division
1
Major Category
Business Mgmt and Admin. Services
Major
Accounting and Finance
Other Academic Information
Elected Class President (2018) Elected Class Officer (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019) National Honor Society (2018, 2019) Honor Roll (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018) Teen Leadership Corps College Credit Plus (Kent State Univ.)
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Personal


First Name
Gabe
Last Name
Miller
Address
City
State
Zip
Country
Province
Email
Phone
Athlete's Mother
Athlete's Father
Gender
M
Height
5'9"
Weight
150
Birthdate
NCAA Clearinghouse ID
Personal Highlights
-
Additional Questions:
Why do you want to be recruited to play sports in college?
-
Athletes are often leaders on and off the field. Please provide one example of how you have demonstrated leadership in both areas.
-
Please explain how you pursue "healthy athletic performance" as a student-athlete.
-
Please describe how you are involved in service in your community and why these efforts are important to you.
-
Show more
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Blog Posts


Follow me on Twitter
November 30, 2017
@Miller_Gabe_