Athletics


Coach Info
Name Phone Email Team Name City State
Club Sarah Low Atlanta Junior Rowing Assoc Roswell GA
Position
Primary Position Starboard
Secondary Positions Prt, Scl
distance erg
500m 2km 5km 6km 10km HMAR MAR
Best Time (mm:ss.s) 1:42.4 7:36.1 - 24:27.0 - - -
timed erg
4min 20min 30min 60min
Best Distance (meters) - 4,940 - -
Physical Attributes
Bench Press (max) Wingspan Years rowing
- 71 2
Rowing Honors

US ROWING TEAM PROGRAM
* Attended US Rowing ID Camp (Feb 2020, Melbourne, FL)
* Represented the Southeast in US Rowing Youth Regional Challenge (Nov 2019, Sarasota, FL)
* Training US Rowing Youth Regional Challenge (Nov 2019, Sarasota, FL)
* Represented the Southeast in US Rowing Olympic Development Program Cup (July 2019, Sarasota, FL)
* Training US Rowing Olympic Development Program Southeast Camp (June-July 2019, Jacksonville, FL)
* Attended US Rowing ID Camp (Feb 2019, Jacksonville, FL)

REGATTAS
* 2019 Youth Regional Challenge, Sarasota, FL Bronze Medal U16 4X (stroke), 5th U16 2X (bow)
* 2019 Head of the Hooch, Chattanooga, TN 4th out of 59 Youth 4X (2 seat)
* 2019 Head of the Charles, Cambridge, MA ** 14th Place** Youth 4X+ (3 seat), 1 of only 2 boats from the South to place in top 15
* 2019 Music City Head Race, Nashville, TN ** Silver Medal** Youth 1X
* 2019 ODP Cup, Sarasota, FL Gold Medal U17 B 1X, Silver Medal U17 4X (3 seat), Silver Medal U17 8+ (6 seat)
* 2019 U15/17 US Nationals, Camden, NJ ** 6th Place A FINALS** U17 1X
* 2019 Dogwood Junior Championship, Oakridge, TN ** GOLD medal** U17 1X
* 2019 Clemson Youth Sprints, Clemson, SC ** 4th place** U17 1X
* 2018 Head of the South, Augusta, GA ** 4th place** Youth Novice 1X
* 2018 Secret City Head Race, Oakridge, TN ** GOLD medal** Youth 4X (bow seat)
* 2018 Dogwood Junior Championship, Oakridge, TN ** 7th in A Final** U17 8+ (3 seat)

Rowing Additional

ERG ACCOMPLISHMENTS
* 2020 Rowing for the Southeast Storm Team in the Premier Rowing League
* 2020 Virtual Southeast Regionals, Gold Medal U17 8
* 2020 Atlanta Erg Sprints, Atlanta, GA Bronze Medal U17
* 2019 Atlanta Erg Sprints, Atlanta, GA 5th Place U17

SCULLING HIGHLIGHTS
* 6th NATIONALLY U17 1x
* Only Sophomore in the 4X+ at Head of the Charles for Atlanta Junior Rowing Association
* Only Sophomore in the A 4X at Head of the Hooch for Atlanta Junior Rowing Association
* Only Freshman on the Varsity 4X for Peachtree City Rowing Club

Up & Comer Award 2018-2019 for Peachtree City Rowing Club (first year rowing)

Academics


GPA
SAT Reading
SAT Writing
SAT Math
SAT Score (Composite)
ACT Score (Composite)
High School
Northgate High School
School City
Newnan
School State
GA
Guidance Counselor
Kelly Schettini
Guidance Counselor Phone
Guidance Counselor Email
Class Size
441
School Size
1807
TOEFL Score
Class Rank
12
School Division
-
Major Category
Biological Sciences/Life Sciences
Major
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Major Category
Engineering
Major
Biomedical/Medical Engineering
Major Category
Mathematics
Major
Applied Mathematics
Other Academic Information
**ACADEMIC HONORS** * **High Honors,** The Heritage School, 2018-2019 * **Member Mu Alpha Theta** (Math Honor Society/ Team) * Delegate for **Model United Nations,** 2018-2019 * **Gold Medalist** National Latin Exam * Nominated in **Science for Georgia's Governor's Honors Program,** 2019-2020 * **National Honor Society** Inductee 2020
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Personal


First Name
Mary Claire
Last Name
Warren
Address
City
State
Zip
Country
Province
Email
Phone
Athlete's Mother
Athlete's Father
Gender
F
Height
5'11"
Weight
145
Birthdate
NCAA Clearinghouse ID
Personal Highlights

COMMUNITY SERVICE/ VOLUNTEER WORK
* Drop Everything and Serve The Heritage School, Newnan, GA (Dec 2019)
* Student Ambassador The Heritage School, Newnan, GA (2018-2019)
* Chattahoochee River Clean Up AJRA First 500 Event, Roswell, GA (Sept 2019)
* Calculus Tutor Northgate High School (2020-2021)

Varsity Sports
* Competed & Lettered in Varsity Swimming 2018-2019
* Qualified for GISA State Swim Meet in ALL events
* Placed 2nd in State 100 breaststroke
* Placed 7th in State 100 backstroke
* Placed 11th in State 100 freestyle
* Competed & Lettered in Varsity Tennis 2019
* Competed at GISA Team State Tournament Line 2 Singles 2019
* Competed & Lettered in Varsity Track 2018

Began rowing in April 2018 after leaving competitive swimming

Additional Questions:
Why do you want to be recruited to play sports in college?
-
Athletes are often leaders on and off the field. Please provide one example of how you have demonstrated leadership in both areas.
-
Please explain how you pursue "healthy athletic performance" as a student-athlete.
-
Please describe how you are involved in service in your community and why these efforts are important to you.
-
Show more
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Blog Posts


This athlete has not provided any recent blog posts. Check back soon!