Athletics


Coach Info
Name Phone Email Team Name City State
Club Coach Kevin Henry Henry Hoops - -
High School Coach Flyodd Harrison
Athlete
MPG GS GP
Career 32.00 54 64
Season 36.00 16 16
defense
STPG STL RPG REB PFPG PF BPG BLK AST/TO
Career - - - - - - - - -
Season 1.30 21 12.00 182 - - 3.00 102 -
offense
TOPG TO PTS PPG ORPG ORB FTM FTA FT% FGM FGA FG% APG A 3PM 3PA 3P%
Career - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Season 1.00 14 398 27.00 7.00 111 72 78 92.0% 390 500 78.0% 2.00 56 32 58 55.0%
team
Wins Losses
16 -
Physical Attributes
Hand Vertical jump Wingspan Bench Press (max)
L - 75 250
Basketball Honors

Real Name:DeM'arcus Dashawn Miller
Birth date:June 4, 1987
Birthplace:Waco Texas
Height:6"3
Weight:190 pounds
Position:Guard
Favorite # 23
Favorite player: Kobe Bryant
(Stats)
Avg 25 ppg
13 rebounds
4 assists
2 blocks

(Awards)
2004 leading Scorer
2005 Leading Scorer
2006 Leading Scorer
2005 King Of Mclennan Tournament 1st Place Champion
2004 Mvp
2005 MVP
1st Team All-Star Methodist Home Tournament
2006 Newcomer Of The Year
2006 Back To School Bash 3 on 3 1st Place Champion

Basketball Additional

About Me)
I'm Demarcus and I'm from Waco Texas. I've been playing basketball since i was in the 7th grade at Carver Middle School. Coming out of Middle school i didn't think that i was good enough to go to Waco high to play sports. So instead i went to A.J Moore. A school which doesn't have sports. There i played in intramural basketball were i began really taking basketball seriously. By my sophomore year i developed a pretty good jumper. Because of the lack of dribbling skills i had to shot so i worked everyday on my shot and it became the deadliest part of my game. In my Junior year i leads my team to the championship averaging 30 ppg. I also developed good dribbling skills. In my senior year i helped take my team to the championship once again. Because of the fact that my school didn't have sports i wasn't able to get noticed for my skills. I played summer league ball and began to get exposure. I played for Coach Floyd Harrison (1-254-733-8302) I've played 3 seasons winning seasons with this team..I've also attended many basketball camps which has really made a big impact in my game on both sides of the ball

Academics


GPA
SAT Reading
SAT Writing
SAT Math
SAT Score (Composite)
ACT Score (Composite)
High School
A J MOORE ACAD
School City
WACO
School State
TX
Guidance Counselor
-
Guidance Counselor Phone
Guidance Counselor Email
Class Size
-
School Size
-
TOEFL Score
Class Rank
-
School Division
-
Other Academic Information
-
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Personal


First Name
demarcus
Last Name
miller
Address
City
State
Zip
Country
Email
Phone
Athlete's Mother
Athlete's Father
Gender
M
Height
6'3"
Weight
190
Birthdate
NCAA Clearinghouse ID
Personal Highlights

(About Me)
I'm Demarcus and I'm from Waco Texas. I've been playing basketball since i was in the 7th grade at Carver Middle School. Coming out of Middle school i didn't think that i was good enough to go to Waco high to play sports. So instead i went to A.J Moore. A school which doesn't have sports. There i played in intramural basketball were i began really taking basketball seriously. By my sophomore year i developed a pretty good jumper. Because of the lack of dribbling skills i had to shot so i worked everyday on my shot and it became the deadliest part of my game. In my Junior year i leads my team to the championship averaging 30 ppg. I also developed good dribbling skills. In my senior year i helped take my team to the championship once again. Because of the fact that my school didn't have sports i wasn't able to get noticed for my skills. I played summer league ball and began to get exposure. I played for Coach Floyd Harrison (1-254-733-8302) I've played 3 seasons winning seasons with this team

Additional Questions:
Why do you want to be recruited to play sports in college?
-
Athletes are often leaders on and off the field. Please provide one example of how you have demonstrated leadership in both areas.
-
Please explain how you pursue "healthy athletic performance" as a student-athlete.
-
Please describe how you are involved in service in your community and why these efforts are important to you.
-
Show more
College coaches can sign up or login to see athletes' full profiles. It’s free and easy!

Blog Posts


This athlete has not provided any recent blog posts. Check back soon!

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIE NOTICE
Close

Our Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice were updated on June 1, 2021. View both pages to learn more about the recent changes.